C.O.M.A. History 2004-2013

Feb 10th, 2013

A COMA CARNIVAL Benefit Show for ABC NO-Rio

6:00 PM to 11:00 PM The Open Session will begin at 6:00

so if your not on the program and would like to play and support ABC No-Rio show up with your instrument!

From 7:00 PM until 11:00 PM the following musicians

will perform

1. Kali Z. & Daniel Carter     7:00-7:12

2. Diana Wayburn & Stan Nishimura  7:13-7:25

3. Jesse Dulman & Jason Candler 7:26-7:38

4. The Red Microphone: John Pietaro vibes &

     percussion, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic bass with

     Rocco John Iacovone & Ras Moshe reeeds 7:39-7:54             

5. Cristian Amigo 7:55-8:05

6. Emmanuelle Zagoria 8:06- 8:16

7. Vin Scalia &  On Ka Davis 8:17-8:29

8. Peter Knoll  8:30- 8:40

9. Josh Sinton & Erika Dagnino 8:41-8:53

10. Chris Welcome   8:54-9:04

11. Nick Gianni with Evolution 9:05-9:20

12. Dikko Faust with trombone painting  9:21-9:31

13. Cheryl Pyle, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic &

        Daniel Carter 9:32-9:45

14. Claire de Brunner & Jochem Van Dijk 9:46-10:01

15. Stan Nishimura Rocco John Iacovone &

         Blaise Siwula 10:02-10:14

15.   Evan Gallagher 10:15-10:25

16.   Cecile Broche & Francois Grillot 10:27-10:37

 

Now into the 15th year of their re-construction goal ABC No-Rio suffered a series of set backs with construction cost bidding in 2012. What seemed likely became again a new goal.  More money will be needed to begin the demolition and new construction. Seems like a good time to have a festival/benefit/carnival.

Check out the website http://www.abcnorio.org/

For information on what is happening, has happened and how to help now.

 

 

C.O.M.A. began in 1998 @ ABc No-Rio. This series has been dedicated to improvised music of types.

Usually there are 3 sets ......Set 1 - A group duet or solo Set 2 the same Set 3 is an open session. Stop by and join in...oh and shows are always on a Sunday currently they start at 7:00 ..ABc NO-Rio is at 156 Rivington St.

Break Down The Walls Sept 22nd, 23rd & 25th 2011

Sept 18th 7:00 PM

1.Evan Gallaghers'line up && ply ACK'rookt melody --- winds   Alan Brady bass clr, maybe others
 Andy Haas  sop Beth Schenk alto
Ras Moshe tenor Michael Attias    baritone
--- brass   John McDonough    trpt  Kevin Schmidtbass tbone


--- rhythm (so to speak)   David Watson    eguit 
     Anders Nilsson    eguit
etg Casio 
David Gould drummySette (if he gets there) 
Michael Evans drummySette

2. Michael Eaton:sax Douglas Bradford:guitar

     Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic:bass Herbert Pirker:drums

3. An Open Session

 

Sept 11th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Jesse Dulman tuba & Jason Candler alto sax

2. Peter Knoll (guitar) Mark E. Peterson (bass)

    Andy O'Neill (drums)

3. An Open Session

Sept 4th no show

Aug 28th no show

Aug 21st, 2011 7:00 PM

1. Will Redmond guitar & Gene Baker elec. keyboard

2. Patrick Stokes-piano Matt Luczak-drums

     Dave Haspel-bass Mark Marinoff-saxophone

3. An Open Session

Aug 14th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Flute Duet- Cheryl Pyle & Nick Gianni

2. Jorge Espinal prepared guitar & Matt Bauder electronics

3. An Open Session

Aug 7th, 2011 7:00 PM

1. Jeff Platz guitar Blaise Siwula sax & David Miller drums

2. Omar Tamez guitar & Dom Minasi guitar

3. Open Session

July 24th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Attention Screen (partially) Unplugged 

Don Fiorino--stringed things Bob Reina--Giulietti Free Bass Accordion  Chris Jones--String Bass  Mark Flynn--Percussion.

2. Alex Soreff, flute Ken Silverman guitar Peter Siuska, drums

3. Open Session

 

July 17th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Igor Von De Heilichtson III - BASS WERKS solo elec bass with effects 

2. Frantz Loriot (viola) Sean Ali (bass) Carlo Costa (drums)

3. An Open Session

 

July 10th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Erika Dagnino poetry with

    Sarah Bernstein violin Ken Filiano bass and Blaise Siwula reeds

2. Michael Durek’s SK Orchestra with 6-14 SK1 keyboard performers

3. An Open Session

June 26th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Yukari

2. Nick Gianni’s “EVOLUTION Ensemble”

3. An Open Session

June 19th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Frank Keeley’s - Frank's Glowing Rectangles

     Diana Wayburn, Evan Gallagher, Blaise Siwula, Robyn Siwula

     Frank Keeley

2. Cheryl Pyle flute/ Sten Hostfalt mandolin/

     Robyn Siwula violin/viola

3. An Open Session

June 12th 7:00 PM

1. Lathan/Flin/Ali

2. John McDonough 2 Pieces for CD players:

      Landscape Under Construction and Intellectual Property

3. An Open Session

June 5th 2011 7:00 PM

A night of Solos & Duets

Jonah Rosenberg, Ben Miller & Chris Welcome, Joe Tornabene

Blaise Siwula & Dom Minasi plus an open session

May 29th no show …..

May 22nd 2011 7:00 PM

1. Stone Arabia  Robyn Siwula violn/viola Mike Irwin trumpet

                                Dmitry Ishenko bass & Dalius  Najo drums

2. Jason Anastasoff's "Full Body" Ensemble

3. An Open session

 

May 15th 2011 7:00 PM

1. Evan Gallagher and Anders Nilsson

     with a glowing cast of  players (Alan Brady, Joe Gallanter, Thomas    

    Schmidt, John McDonough, Frank Keeley….)

2. Yoni Kretzmer tenor sax, Reuben Radding bass &

     Michael Pride drums

3. An Open Session

 

Sunday, May 8th, 2011

May 8th 2011 7:00 PM

1st Set Leukemia Cup  Jason Sherman & Jason Volpe

2nd Set Zvoov - Sal Alexander - drums;

       Arthur Meacham - fretless bass guitar; Eric Hielscher - guitar, loops

3rd Set An Open Session

Sunday, May 1st, 2011

A Night of Solos & Duets –  David Stent & Dominic Lash; Patrick Brennan;  Blaise Siwula & Andy O’Neill; Raquel Dutra - keys, vox & Vin Scialla - electrocussion, frame drums, batteria)  plus an open session

Sunday, April 24th, 2011

1st Set: the ZenBeatz  Jane Grenier B.... word
Albey Balgochian...bass w/special guest bassist Francois Grillot
2nd set:[d'istante3] Luciano Troja /Giancarlo Mazzù /Blaise Siwula
3rd set an open session

1st Set: Tomchess & The Bandit Hat Ensemble
2nd set: The Restrictor: Adam Dym : bass clarinete, various saxophones and guitar.
             Anthony Delio: Drums and percussion Kevin Rozza: Bass
             Damien Olsen: Guitar, Guitar synthesizer, Acoustic Piano, keyboards.
3rd set an open session

Sunday, April 10th, 2011

A night of solos and duets!
Jonathan Moritz, James Luke & Chris Mannigan, Cheryl Pyle & Nick Gianni, Tom Shad & Tom Swafford;

Sunday, April 3rd, 2011  

1st set: Yukari - flute Akiko Sasaki - koto Sean Ali - bass
              Carlo Costa - drums
2nd set: Operation Infinite Sunrise.
      Lankandia Cissko- Master Kora Player from Senegal,
      Lex Samu trumpet,  Ken Silverman, Guitar, hand percussion
3rd set: An Open Session

March 27th, 2011 @ 7:00 PM
1. Andy Haas saxophone and David Grollman drums
2. Daniel Reyes Llinas, Guitarist, Composer & Co-leader of
Parias Ensemble. “A Glass Buffalo" an instrumental Quintet band consisting of : Cello, Clarinet, Guitars. Bass & Percussion.
3. An Open Session
March 20th 2011 – no show
March 13th 2011 @ 7:00 PM
1. Jesse Dulman solo tuba
2. Peter Knoll guitar & Andy O'Neill drums
3. An Open Session

March 6th, 2011 @ 7:00 PM
1. James Ross / Jim Goodin duo
      James Ross - guitar/loops/preparations/effects
      Jim Goodin - guitar/violin/clarinet/loops/voice

2. John McDonough is celebrating his upcoming cd release
     with Anthony Braxton by performing two duets with two
     saxophonists – Travis Sullivan and Blaise Siwula

3. An Open Session

Feb 27th 7:00 PM
1. Dee Pop's Medicine Men: Dee Pop - percussion,
    Don Fiorino - strings, Daniel Carter - reeds,
    Austin Julian, guitar & saw  deconstructed blues
2. Harvey Valdes el. guitar, Daniel Carter reeds brass,
     David Dovo bass & Joe Piteo drums
3. an open session

Feb 20th 7:00 PM This is sort  of a birthday celebration that I’m not 60-ha-any longer. Blaise Siwula with Dom Minasi (duet) … Blaise & John Gilbert –Fulgornatus (duet) and duets, trios 4tets with Gianni Lenoci & Gianni Mimmo …visiting from Italy….plus. an open session
Feb 13th 2011 7:00 PM
1.Matt Fields & Brian Abbot – Guitar Duet cancelled
2. Daniel Johnson a. sax Evan Gallagher  keys
      Jacob Wick trp Anders Nilsson guitar & Michael Evans drums
3. an open session

Feb 6th 2011 7:00 PM
1.Chuck Fertal dr, Rich Russo bs, Steve Cohn p/fl,
    Blaise  Siwula sx/cl Joe Giglio guitar, Masahiko Kono trb
2. Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound -  Daniel Carter,
     Demian Richardson, John Blum, Ed Schuller
3. an open session

Jan 30th 2011 @ 7:00 PM
 1. Derek Beckvold -Sax Shayna Dulberger-Bass Peter Negroponte - Drums and    
      Anthony Coleman keyboard
 2. “Mud Bath Orchestra” Ivan Barenboim b cl,
             Blaise Siwula b cl Ryan Snow trb, Peter Hanson eup,
      Ben Stapp tb, Carlo Costa dr, Flin van Hemmen – dr,
      Dustin Carlson bari g, Valerie Kuehne cello
      Sean Ali bass, Jason Anastasoff - bass and/or tuba,
      Will McEvoy  bass
      This will also include text from a book by
    Kierkegaard called Purity of Heart is to Will One Thing.
  3. An Open Session


23rd – 1. improvised flute duos with Nick Gianni & Cheryl Pyle
2. vibe legend khan jamal and scott verrastro drums
3. an open session

16th @ 7:00 PM
1. Stefan Krist (trb) (Vienna & Alaska) plus guests Tor Snyder guitar
     Masahiko Kono trb, Steve Cohn piano/shakuhachi, Blaise Siwula reeds, 
     Chuck    Fertal drums
2.  Mighty Alpacas Jason Candler- alto sax, electronics Jesse Dulman-tuba
      canceled
 2. an open session

9th –  1. Dave Ross - guitar Alex Obert – bass Dave Grollman – perc
          2. Juan Pablo Arredondo (Argentina) jazz guitar with  Melissa Aldana
     tenor sax and Brian Adler on drums, 3. an open session

2nd – 1.Patrick Stokes  piano Matt luczac perc. Mark Marinoff tenor sax
                2. Guillermo Gregorio reeds & Jeffrey Shurdut piano 3. an open session

Dec. 26th 7:00 PM CANCELLED Due TO the BLizzard
An Open Session party.
Dec. 19th, 2010 7:00 PM
1. [ ] + [ ] + [ ]  [ HASS(Andy) ] + [ SCHMIDT(Kevin) ] + [ ETG(etg) ]
     == [ SOPRANO_SAX(curved) ] + [ BASS_TROMBONE(with attachment) ] + [    
      PIANO(upright or digital) ] == [ ] + [ ] + [ ]
2. Premier Performance "Restless Motion", a suite in four movements based on the spoken word poetry of Joan Egeland-Scott featuring
Bill Stevens, trumpet; Rich Russo, bass; Gary Fogel, drums and
the Performance Art Duo - Praxis - Brainard Carey and Delia Bajo
3. an open session

Dec 12th - no show
Dec 5th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Drillbaby with Brad Henkel (trumpet),
    Dustin Carlson (guitar), Sean Ali (prepared bass), and
    Booker Stardrum (percussion, electronics)
2. Pet Bottle Ningen. Nonoko Yoshida- sax, David Scanlon guitar
    Dave Miller- drums
3. An Open Session
Nov 28th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Catalogs for Dissonance
2. Sean Meehan & Seijiro Murayama percussion
3. An Open Session
Nov. 21st 2010 7:00 PM
1. Jesse Dulman solo tuba
2. Enrique Haneine's Chaotic Beauty with:
    Enrique Haneine - drums, Jeff Lederer - Woodwinds,
    Lex Samu - trumpet  and electronics, and Will Woodard - bass
3. An Open Session
Nov. 14th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Blaise Siwula cl & Kid Lucky vocals
2. Philip Gayle 12-String Guitar and Mandolin with Anastasia Clarke guitar
3. An Open Sessiion
Nov. 7th 2010  7:00 PM
1. Jimmy Alexander - drums, Nate Goheen - bass, Blaise   
      Siwula -reeds and Lex Samu on trumpet and....electronics!
2.  Andy Haas - sax & didjeridu, electronics Jake Wise - clarinet
     Tom Chess - oud & ney, electronics Will McEvoy - bass
     David Gould - drums
3. AN Open Session

Oct 31st 2010 7:00 PM
An open call to perform Terry Riley's In C .....
check out the score
show up and bring an instrument
trick or treat ....hmmmm......

Oct 24th , 2010 7:00 PM
1. General Slocum's Theatre of Disaster,
     Raymond Todd, Trombone and Vocals plus guests
2. Sten Hostfalt guitar Dave Miller drums Blaise Siwula sax
3. an open session
Oct 17th 2010 7:00 PM
1. rahrahree (kurt gottschalk and tamara yadao, guitars and text)  
    performing the "dammit i'm mad" rubric.
2. Matt Weston solo amplified drums
3. an  open session

Oct 10th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Sean Ali bass, Ben Stapp tuba David Grollman drums
     Dustin Carlson guitar
2. Steve Cohn piano Jack DeSalvo guitar Blaise Siwula sax
3. An Open Session

Oct 3rd starts @ 7:00 pm
Li Tieqiao was denied a visa by the state dept and will not
be able to visit the states...sucks.
1. Leslie Ross - soprano contrabassoon
     Michael Lytle - clarinets of all shapes and sizes
     Reuben Radding - double neck contrabass
     Evan Gallagher - the might Casio and possibly other whackupons.
2. Stone Arabia - 
    (a free improv group named after the NY upstate town of Stone Arabia)
    Robyn Siwula violin/viola, Mike Irwin trumpet, Dmitry Ishenko bass & 
Brian Adler drums

3. an open session

Sept 26th 2010 no show
Sept 19th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Dustin Carlson's "We Are the Financial Crisis"
2. Rich Russo bass & Blaise Siwula sax/clarinet
3. An Open Session

Sept 12th 2010 7:00 PM
1. UseOtherDoor -- experimental-electricity duo
    from Stamford, CT.
    Veranika Hryn & Dzmitry Zhykh
 make music using analogue circuitries, synthesizers, radiowaves, squeaky toys, lots of experiments..........,what not....... You see something -- it sounds, you play it-- then it plays you. "No hay banda.... no hay orquesta", nothing is prearranged........everything is pure electricity of the actual moment   http://www.myspace.com/useotherdoor
2. Cassandra Burrows - the curious shape of hens....
The Curious Shape of Hens derive their musical brains from some of the branches of American folk music, mostly jazz and the occasional nod to southern hymns and ballads. They also like experimenting and slashing around in avant garde puddles of dissonance. Sometimes they just care that their music sounds beautiful. At the end of the show, if you've been moved by a melody enough to lightly touch your sweetheart's elbow, squinted your eyes to better see if they are making those horrible notes on purpose, thought about dancing even a little bit, and laughed with your teeth showing, they would feel like they've done a good deed for daily weirdness. They keep trying to do this to people with their voices, an alto sax, tenor horn, cello, upright bass, and percussion.
http://www.myspace.com/thecuriousshapeofhens    

3. an open session
Aug 22nd no Show Aug 29th No Show
Sept 5th... no show....labour day weekend...
Aug. 15th  2010 7:00 PM
Do to circumstances Joe Gallant is unable
To physically be in NYC this weekend so
Evan Gallagher is presenting an ensemble
7:00 -  open rehearsal
8:00 - performance
after that - an open session
free admission to all three parts of this mess

Here's the ensemble so far:
etg           piano
Robyn Siwuala  alto sax, violin, viola
Beth Shenk     sop sax
Blaise Siwula  clarinet
John McDonough trumpet
Jesse Dulman   tuba
Tom Shad       eBass
RobWolfson     eGuitar
David Gould    drums

There will be some structured stuff and some free stuff and maybe even a polka and, of course, "joji" for Joe G
With an open session at the end….


Aug 8th  -  2010 7:00 PM
1. Richard Bonnet guitar
2. Carsten Radtke g. Blaise Siwula reeds
     James Ilgenfritz bass and Bob Meyer drums
3. An Open Session
Aug. 1st No Show sorry.

July 25th, 2010  7:00 PM
1. ODEYA NINI SING WE OWLS
2. Barbiana Complex with Daniel Carter
3. An Open Session

World Listening Day @ COMA!!!!!!


July 18th 2010 7:00 PM with-
1. Attention Screen- Don Fiorino--guitar, 11 string guitar, lap steel, mandolin, glissentar    
       Bob Reina--pianoChris Jones--fretless bass guitar DeePop--drums
2. Shosh-Rayzl guitar & Trudy Silver piano
3. An Open Session

July 11th 2010 7:00 PM
1. Diana Wayburn ensemble
2. Erika Dagnino  (Italian writer and poetess)  with  Stefano Pastor (Italian violinist)
3. An Open Session

July 4th no show
June 27th no show
June 20th , 2010 7:00 PM
1. Francesca Ferrando-vocals & Mark Zebra Warshow-drums.free form   
    improvisational music with the most primitive instruments.
    The human voice &   the drums
2. RIDDIMIC HARMONY with David Pleasant
Percussionist David Pleasant presents a performance demonstration and structured jam session featuring Riddimic Harmony: a collection of Gullah-Geechee* inspired rhythm, movement, and vibratory studies in polyrhythm. Improvisation, invention, and intensity are its central features. Folklorist-percussionist Bessie Jones coined the term DRUMFOLK to describe the rich historical, technical, and philosophical underpinnings of the forms. The drum is its vocal and focal core. Musicians, movers, dancers, tappers, and all are welcomed. Come and join the experience!!!
Guest bassist Hill Greene


* Gullah-Geechee is a term used to describe the oldest repository of African experience in the contiguous U.S. It is found in the rice coasts of Sea Island and coastal Georgia and South Carolina.
3. An Open Session


June 13th, 2010 7:00 PM
1.   Morgan Kraft fretless guitar, Lex Samu trpt/flugel horn,
      Blaise Siwula reeds - Tom Shad bass
2.  Ben Miller sax, baritone guitar and compositions and
     James Ilgenfritz upright bass and Andrew Drury drums
3.  An Open Session

A Benefit for ABC No-Rio
June 6th 2010 starts at 6:00 PM ends a bit after 11:00 PM
with
1. The Naked Women Project-Raymond Todd trb & spoken word,
    Lex Samu trumpet, Charles Ramsey guitar,
    Tom Swirly synthesiser,  Nick Thabit drums, & Tom Blatt, bass
2. LathanFlin&Ali
3. Ben Miller guitar/sax & James Ilgenfritz bass
4. The Megatoids- bonnie kane, scott prato, tom ritchford, 
    brian mckorkle, mark mcclemens
5. A Crack in The Logos Dave Grollman perc/ Sean Ali bass
6. Stone Arabia – Robyn Siwula violin/iola, Mike Irwin trumpet, Phil Rowan bass       
                              & Brian Adler drums
7. David Haney piano. Blaise Siwula reeds
8. The Energizers Lex Samu- Trumpet Sohrab Sadat- Tenor Sax
    Jesse Dulman- Tuba Ravish Momin- Drums
9. Sten Hostfalt guitar Blaise Siwula saxophone Dave Miller drums
10. SITUATION Brendan Burke- drums, vox Sabir Mateen- Saxes
       James Greco- Bass
11. Ken Silverman guitar Lawrence Goldman bass David Brahinsky trumpet with
      Todd Capp drums

May 30th no show

May 23rd 2010 7:00 PM
          1.  Dom Minasi guitar & Blaise Siwula alto sax
              2. Sam Newsome solo sop. sax
          3. An Open Session
On May 16th, 2010
(1) Swan Songs: Joe Giardullo saxophones  Todd Capp   cymbals & drums         
(2) Stefan Krist (Vienna) trombone various small instruments with guests :Tom Zlabinger bass, Ken Silverman guitar, John McDonnough trumpet & Blaise Siwula alto sax
(3) An Open Session

May 9th   No Show
May 2nd, 2010 7:00 PM
1.    Trombone Painting with Dikko Faust - sees & hears no distinct border  
between music & (visual) art, attaches brush to slide for trombone painting
2.    Kevin Robinson's Kreation Vattel Chery - Bass Kevin Robinson - Woodwinds
  and David Pleasant drums/harmonica and voice
http://www.kreationjazzensemble.com
    3.    An Open Session
April 25th , 2010 7:00 PM
1. Evan Gallagher with The Double Sextet
01 Leslie Ross (bsn)
02 Michael Evans (alto)
03 Blaise Siwula (alto, clar)
04 Elizabeth Shenck (alto)
05 Frank Keeley (sop) (eguit)
06 Tom Shad (ebass)

01 Michael Lytle (bclar)
02 John McDonough (trpt)
03 Jeff Huggins (clar, bari)
04 Michael Attias (alto)
05 David Watson (eguit) (trpt)
06 Joe Gallant (ebass) 

2. From Hungary - Rovar17 (Hopefully if the flights are caught up…no more ash…… KálmánPongrácz guitar synth noise from Hungary
www.myspace.com/rovar17      www.rovar17.hu
3. An Open Session
April 18th no show ..poetry
April 11th 2010 7:00 PM
1. MR Daniel - voice, sound, video, and movement

Dec. 27th, 2009…no show
Dec. 20th MAMBO Mantis,                    
Evan Gallagher Ensemble.with an open sssion
Dec. 13th Paul Pinto & Ivan Barenboim
                 Stone Arabia with an open sssion
Dec. 6th 2009 8:00 PM -
1.Charlie Kohlhase's Explorers Trio with Jef Charland (bass) and
    Mike Connors (drums & glockenspiel)
2.SSSS (Super Seaweed Sex Scandal) Nonoko Yoshida (alto sax)
   John Stanesco (tenor sax) Paul Wheeler (guitar)
   Borey Shin (piano, accordion) Joe Merolla (bass, cello)
   Justin Veloso (drums)
3. an open session

Nov. 29th 2009 8:00 PM
An open Session...........

Nov. 22nd 2009 8:00 PM
1. Bill Stevens, trumpet
     Rich Russo, upright bass
     Gary Fogel, drums
2. Bob Meyer drums, Robyn Siwula violin/viola,
     Dom Minasi guitar & Blaise Siwula reeds
3. An Open Session

Nov 15th 2009 8:00 PM
1. Frankie Wilson sax looper
2. Kurt Gottschalk gtr exp drone punk &
                        Jennifer Mesch dance
3. An Open Session

Nov. 8th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Alex Soreff-flute Peter Siuska-drums
2. Duo Fortuna": Leslie Upchurch piano +
                                  Charles Ramsey guitar
3. An Open Session

Nov. 1st 2009 8:00 PM
1. Richard Bonnet – Guitar,  Remi Habib - Bass
             Jean-Brice Godet - Bass Clarinet
2. An Open Session



Sunday October  25th, 2009 8:00 PM
An Open Session

Sunday Oct. 18th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. 'LathanFlin&Ali'

2.  Awkward Bill and Gil – an abstracted large ensemble’s rendition of
     Gilberto Gil’s music………………………..
Blaise Siwula sax, Brian Adler drums, David Brahinsky trumpet, Jesse Dulman tuba, Ken Silverman guitar, Lex Samu trumpet, Phil Rowan Bass, Robyn Siwula sax and Sten Hostfalt mandolin……

3. An Open Session
Sunday Oct. 11th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Andy O'Neil, drums...Mark Lacsamana, bass clar.   
    ....Raymond Todd, trombone...Charles Ramsey, guitar...
    Tom Blatt, bass guitar

2. Blaise Siwula alto sax Bern Nix guitar
3. An Open Session

October 4th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Tom Shad bass & Evan Gallagher casio keyboard
2. Apocalyso Trio: Joe Burgio - movement,
      Shayna Dulberger - double bass,
       Walter Wright - analog synth & video
3. An Open Session

September 27th, 2009 8:00 PM
A C.O.M.A. open session

September 20th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. BAD NANCY & PUNKT ( a dance piece)
    London O'Donnell - Dancer & Ben Kimitch - Dancer
    Kyle Olson- Drums Laptop & Matt Meade - Guitar Laptop

2. Barbiana Complex-  Barbara Solsky--guitar/poetry, Mike McCann--drums,
    Warren Kitt--bass. Special guest Elliott Levin--sax/poetry
3. An Open Session

September 13th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Damien Olsen, Ambient/Electronica Soundscapes
2. Peter Nilsson, trapset && percussion
    Michael Attias alto && bari
    Leslie Ross bassoon
    Evan Gallagher Casio keyboard && other
    Anders Nilsson guitar && brotherly love
3. An Open Session

September 6th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Ben Lee guitar/banjo
2. JB & DrJ. Live dj mix and keyboard duo
3. An Open Session

August 30th – No Show

August 23rd, 2009 8:00 PM
1. free improv duo:
    Thomas Kushin (alto sax)
    Joseph Damman (guitar)
   
2. The return of Awkward Bill! playing Gil …..
    Blaise Siwula sax, Lex Samu trumpet, David Brahinsky trumpet,
    Robyn Siwula viola,Sten Hostfalt mandolin,
    Ken Silverman guitar, Phil Rowan bass
    and Andy O’Neil drums
     youtube
     youtube

3. An Open Session

August 16th 2009 8:00 PM
1. Leukemia Cup
2. Peter Knoll guitar & Andy O'Neil drums
3. An Open Session
August 9th  2009 8:00 PM
1. Attention Screen-Don Fiorino-guitar/lap steel,
    Bob Reina-piano, Mark Flynn-drums, Chris Jones-fretless bass

2. Stone Arabia - Robyn Siwula - viola/violin, Mike Irwin - trumpet,                   
    Dmitry Ishenko - upright bass, Brian Adler - drums
3. An Open Session

August 2nd 2009 8:00 PM
1. Louis Rossi electric guitar
2. Crime Scene- Blaise Siwula saxophones Carsten Radtke guitar &
                         Bob Meyer drums
3. An Open Session

Sunday July 26th 2009 @ 8:00 PM
1. Matt Davignon: drum machine - processing the sounds   
     through an array of effects devices.
2. Shiro Onuma (Tokyo) drum
    Blaise Siwula (Brooklyn) sax
3. An Open Session


And a short road trip for C.O.M.A. in collaboration with Red Channel....

20 July 2009 - Broadway Boogie Woogie: A City Unfinished
Monday July 20th - 7:30PM
Brecht Forum
451 West Street, New York, NY 10014
$6/$10/$15 sliding scale suggested donation

DOUBLE FEATURE

RIGHT TO THE CITY:

7:30
--New York City “Ghetto” Fish Market - James Blair Smith, 1903, 2 minutes
--Skyscrapers of New York City, from the North River - James Blair Smith, 1903, 3 minutes
--Manhatta - Paul Strand & Charles Sheeler, 1921, 6 minutes
--A Bronx Morning - Jay Leyda, 1931, 11 minutes
--Footnote to Fact - Lewis Jacobs, 1933, 8 minutes
--In the Street - James Agee, Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, 1948, 16 minutes
TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 46 minutes | Digital Projection

8:30
--Moscow - Mikhail Kaufman & Ilya Kopalin, 1927, 59 minutes
TOTAL RUNNING TIME: 59 minutes | Digital Projection

With live musical accompaniment by Citizens Ontological Music Agenda: David Brahinsky, trumpet; Sten Hostfalt, mandolin; Andy O'Neil, drums; Lex Samu, coronet; Ken Silverman, guitar & percussion; Blaise Siwula, reeds.

Speakers to include:
--Cassim Shepard of Urban Omnibus

Red Channel info
Facebook info

Sunday July 19th , 2009 @ 8:00 PM
1.Tintinnabulation-Mike Sperone glockenspiel, cymbal
    and/or  gong, computer, and sometimes autoharp
2. Jim Goodin (guitar, oud, mandolin, electronics)
      Daryl Shawn (guitar, cassette tape loops).
       website: www.chinapaintingmusic.com
3. An Open Session


July 12th 2009 8:00 PM
1. David Brahinsky, trumpet; Bob Field, tenor sax;
     Tony Oblaney, bass; Dan Silverstone, drums.
2. Lapis Lazuli- Barry Seroff-flute / shakuhachi and
                               Stefan Paolini- piano.
3. An Open Session

July 5th 2009 NO Show
June 28th 2009 NO Show
June  21st 2009 - Make Music NY 6-11PM
Schedule for June 21st , 2009 @ COMA - ABC No-Rio
6-8 pm in the Garden
6:30-7:00  Robyn Siwula violin/viola Phil Rowan bass
7:00-7:30  Cyrus Pireh prepared guitar
7:30- 8:00 Christopher Satos improvisations with
                     guitar and vocals
8:00-11:00 in the Gallery

8:00- 9:00 An Awkward Bill tribute to Gilberto Gil
featuring Blaise Siwula sax, Lex Samu trumpet, David Brahinsky trumpet,
Robyn Siwula alto sax, Ken Silverman guitar
Sten Hostfalt guitar and Andy O'Neil drums plus guests

9:00-10:00 "Lulla" Lulla Miyuki - Vocal and Piano  /
   Mike Gallina - Bass  / Mike Biskup - Guitar
10:00-10:15 Demi Davis - vocals



June 14th 2009 – 8:00 PM
1. Louis Rossi guitar Waberi Jordan vocals
2. Chris Cochrane guitar, Jim Pugiiese perc. Evan Gallagher keyboard
3. O.S.

June 7th 2009 – 8:00 PM
1.Stan Nishimura trb, Blaise Siwula reeds & Robyn Siwula viola
2. ELECTRICO Jonathan Golberger, electric guitar
                           JP Schegelmilch, keyboard
                           JP Carletti, drums, electronics 
3. O.S

May 24th, 2009 No Show
May 31st 2009 No Show

May 17th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Andrea La Rose, flute & Batya Sobel, oboe
2. Jeff Thompson and Andrew Weathers
3. An Open Session

May 10th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Ken Silverman Ensemble
2. RMF - Robyn Siwula violin/viola, Mike Irwin trumpet & Federico Ughi drums
3. An Open Session

May 3rd, 2009 8:00 PM
1. HKM: ludger hennig (mic. dev./live-electronics)
    christof knoche (bass clarinet/live-electronics)
    markus markowski (prep. git./live-electronics)
     kirk knuffke (trumpet)

2. Craig Flanagin - Lisa Ludwig - Nick Demopoulos - Amanda Ervin
3. An open Session

April 26th NO Show......

April 19th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. “The Project” Charles Ramsey, guitar Raymond Todd, trombone
                         Andy O'Neill, drums, Tom Blatt, bass guitar
                         And special guest Leslie Upchurch, piano.
                         They'll be playing their new suite Orpheus in Brooklyn
2. Peter Knoll Trio
3. An open session
April 12th , @009 8:00 PM
1. Luciano Troja (p) & Giancarlo Mazzù, (gtr) from Italy. They will be in NYC to promote their new CD in duo: piano/guitar "Seven Tales About Standards- Vol.2" (Splasch Records) It is the second CD of a project about a kind of approach in the standards: the spontaneous improvisation, the counterpoint, the italian melody of the end of '800, and something else. You can listen audio files and read about the Vol.1 on http://www.myspace.com/mazzutrojaduo  meet Blaise Siwula reeds

2. “Vacant” Kurt Gottschalk gtr exp drone punk &
                        Jennifer Mesch dance
3. An Open Session
April 5th , 2009 8:00 PM
1. Frank Keeley gtr Evan Gallagher piano/keyboard

2. Barbiana Complex with special guests
               David First (guitar) and Elliott Levin (sax).
3. An Open Session
Sunday March 29th there will not be a show...
Sunday March 22nd, 2009 @ 8:00 PM
1. Visiting from Canada...
Laura Kavanaugh computer/max msp and Ian Birse piano with electronics in MixMatch with Blaise Siwula reeds
2. Diana Wayburn - cello/piano/flute/composition and
Lex Samu on trumpet/flugelhorn and Tom Zlabinger bass

March 15th 2009 from 6:00-11:00 PM
The 11th anniversary of c.o.m.a @ abc no-rio
This will be an operational benefit for abc...lights..water...heat....
The set lengths are from 10-20 minutes...alternating performance locations in the 1st fl gallery...front ... back... side ... corner...
 a good time for the audience...
Donations will be actively pursued....suggested $5-10.00 .....
6:05 Sean Meehan dr, David Watson pipes, 
6:20 Tor Snyder gtr, Ras Moshe tenor sax
6:30 Jamie McLaughlin vx/p, Katt Hernandez vln, 
6:45 Tom Zlabinger bs Ras Moshe tenor sax
6:55 Tom Shad bs gtr, Katie Down vx/misc 
7:10 Francois Grillot bs Chris Kelsey sop sax
7:23 The Project: Michele Smith fl, Charles Ramsey gtr,
          Raymond Todd trb, Andy O'Neill dr, Tom Blatt bs
7:40 David Brahinsky trpt,
8:03 David Freeman, tabla & Blaise Siwula bs cl
8:15 Richard Keene reeds, Billy Stein gtr
8:30 SFLV –Clifton Hyde gtr, Robyn Siwula vln/vla,
                       Motoko Shimizu vx/toys,
8:45 Paradigm Refrain: Marco Buccelli dr  Nico Soffiato gtr  
                                              Giacomo Merega bs
9:00 Blaise Siwula t sax, Sten Hostfalt gtr, Andy O’Neil dr,
         James Luke bs,
9:16 Paul Pinto vx, Ken Silverman gtr
9:31 AND - David Powell , Nico U., Arturo Roldan,
9:45 Ben Lee gtr, 
9:55 Lex Samu trpt, Will Woodward bs Enrique Haneine dr Welff D. as Chris Dimeglio
10:05 Bonnie Kane reeds Shayna Dulberger bs,
10:15 Dave Miller dr, Dave Schnug sax and Trevor Lagrange bs
10:30 Ras Moshe reeds Tor Snyder gtr, Tom Zlabinger bass
10:40 Killer Bob- Dave Scanlon gtr, Max Jaffe dr,
                                  Rob Lundberg bs.
March 8th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. CUCURI - Ben Stapp tuba Kenny Warren trumpet
                  Juan Pablo Carletti drums
2. Chris Cochrane solo guitar
3. An Open Session
March 1st, 2009 There will be a C.O.M.A...
1. Cécile Broché – from Belgium & France....electric violin & Reuben Radding
   http://www.myspace.com/cecilebroche
2. An open Session

Feb 22nd, 2009 NO COMA

Sunday Feb 15th, 2009 8:00 PM
1. Jen Baker trombone & Reuben Radding bass
2. "killer BOB: dave scanlon-guitar, max jaffe-drums,
                           rob lundberg-bass".
3. An Open Session

Sunday Feb. 8th 8:00 PM
1. Stone Arabia – Robyn Siwula violin/viola, Mike Irwin trumpet,
    Dmitry Ishenko upright bass, Brian Adler drums
2. Jeremiah Cymerman clarinet, Dominic Lash bass,
    Harris Eisenstadt drums
3. An Open Session

Sunday Feb 1st, 2009 8:00 PM
AN OPEN SESSION...stop by and join in

Sunday Jan 25th 2009 8:00 PM
1. Steven Ruel (alto saxophone) Aaron Burnett (tenor saxophone)
    Joseph Albano (melodica/alto flute) Peter Evans (trumpet)
   TBA person (piano/melodica) Wylie Winshawy (guitar)
   Greg Sgrulloni (vibraphone) Nick Jozwiak (cello/bass)
2. Daniel Malinsky on microphones/drums/effects
3. An open session

Sunday Jan 18th  2009 8:00 PM
1. Thomas Helton bass & Robert Boston piano
2. Daniel Carter (reeds, trumpet), Mark Chung (Violin),
              Ken Silverman (Guitar, Oud). David Miller drums
3. An Open Session

Sunday Jan 11th  2009 8:00 PM
1. Kirk Knuffke – Trumpet Ben Gerstein - Trombone
                 Christof Knoche - Bass Clarinet
2. AwKwArd Bill.....returns....reeds...brass...guitars....drums
   Blaise Siwula sax/cl, Lex Samu trumpet/flugal horn, Robyn Siwula sax,
   Stan Nishimura trombone, Sten Hostfalt guitar, Ken Silverman guitar and
   Andy O’Neil drums
3. An Open Session


Jan 4th 2009 8:00 PM
1. Paul Pinto & Barry Seroff
2. The New York City Pop Band: Charles Ramsey guitar & guitar-synth 
     Dimitri Moderbacher bass Michael Grayson drums
3. AN OPEN SESSION


Sunday December 28, 2008
End of the Year COMA PARTY!

Sunday December 21, 2008 @ 8 PM
1. Astro Man - guitars.Zachary Pruitt and Paul Wheeler
            sax. Daniel Rovin,  bass.Austin White,  drums.Justin Veloso

2. The Project Michele Smith, flute, Andy O'neill, drums
         Charles Ramsey, guitar, Raymond Todd, trombone
         Tom Blatt, bass guitar

3. An Open Sesson


Sunday December 14, 2008 
No Coma

Sunday December 7,2008 @ 8:00PM
1. RMF aka Ramifications - Robyn Siwula - viola/violin, Mike Irwin - Trumpet, Federico Ughi - percussion
2. Fred Anderson - percussion, Sean Anderson reeds, Chris Lough bass,  Lex Samu - brass
3. An Open Session

Sunday November 30, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
Jam Session Party

Sunday November 23rd, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Ritwik Banerji reeds Hamilton Berry cello, and Jordan Paul drums.
2. Almost Confirmed
3. An Open Session
Sunday November 16th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Tor Snyder solo guitar
2. Sympathy For Lady Venegence- Clifton Hyde guitar, Motoko Shimizu voice, melodica & toys,
                                                          Robyn Siwula
3. An Open Session

Sunday November 9th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Barbiana Complex (Barbara Solsky--vocals/guitar,
   Mike McCann--drums/percussion, and Warren Kitt--bass)
    with David First on guitar. Elliot Levin - reeds
2. Experimental Improv Trio - Pinko Communoids
     based in Charlottesville, Virginia. The trio consists of Carey Sargent, Kevin     
     Parks, and Wendy Hsu. We create both free and structured improvisations  
     using conventional instruments including guitars, accordions and
     percussion, found objects, circuits, microphones, and other electronics.

3. An Open Session

Sunday Nov. 2nd, 2008 @ 8:00 PM

1, Frankie Wilson saxlooper

2. Richard Keene - saxophone, clarinet, flute; Jackson Krall, drums; 
    Albey Balgochian; bass; Billy Stein, guitar.

3. An Open Session

Sunday October 26th, 2008 - no COMA show

October 19th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM

1. Claire de Brunner bassoon & Paul Pinto piano/voice and variety

2. "Awkward Bill rides again" with
James Luke bass, Robyn Siwula violin, Chris Welcome guitar, Ken Silverman guitar, Sten Hostfalt mandolin, Lex Samu trumpet and Blaise Siwula sax

3. An Open Session
Sunday October 12, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Nattanham - David Tamura: Synthesizers and electronics,
   Steve Orbach: drums  and Damien Olsen Synth guitar and electric guitar.
2. RADIO I-CHING: Dee Pop-drums, percussion
     Andy Haas-sax, reeds & electronics
     Don Fiorino-guitar, gliss'tar, lapsteel, banjo, el.mando.
3. an open session

Sunday October 5th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. David Haney, piano; Juan Pablo Carletti, drums; Ramiro Osuna, guitar,     
   Chris Lough bass
2. Matt Weston solo drum/tympani/electronics and
    duet with Blaise Siwula reeds
3. an  open session

September 28th, 2008 @ 8:00 pm
no C.O.M.A. show...poetry event at ABC No-Rio

September 21st, 2008 @ 8:00 pm
1. Tim Berne-saxophone Herb Robertson-trumpets, etc.
   Terrence McManus-guitars
2. Blaise Siwula reeds & Sten Hostfalt guitar
3. an open session

September 14th, 2008 @ 8:00 pm
1. Attention Screen-
    Don Fiorino:  guitar, glissentar, 11 string guitar, mandolin, lap steel
    Bob Reina:  piano Chris Jones:  fretless bass (special guest)  Dee Pop:   drums
2. Anthony Pirog – solo guitar

September 7th, 2008 @ 8:00 pm
1. Lapis Lazuli- Barry Seroff-flute / shakuhachi and
                            Stefan Paolini- piano.
2. The Project: Andy O'Neill, drums, Charles Ramsey, guitar
   Michele Smith, flute Tom Blatt, bass guitar & Raymond Todd, trombone
3. an open session

There will be no Shows August 10th, 17th, 24th, or 31st.

August 3rd, 2008 8:00 PM
1. Bomb X  
2. A Crime Scene – Blaise Siwula sax, Carsten Radtke guitar  &     
                                     Bob Meyer drums
3. an open session

Sunday July 27 at 8:00 PM
1. Chinapainting Duo 
2. from Florida...... anonmist John Gilbert
              microtonal serialist guitarist, electronic creator of music
3. an open session
July 20th NO COMA  Show

Sunday July 13 at 8:00 PM
1. Philip Gayle solo guitar, mandolin, banjo
2. From DC
    PRV Trio Anthony Pirog (el. guitar/devices),            
    Ed Ricart (el guitar), & Scott Verrastro     
   (dr/perc/flutes/devices)  also Janel & Anthony
3. an open session

Sunday July 6 at 8:00 PM
1. Tom Blatt with The Project
2. Alibi #1
3. an open session

June 29th, 2008 – No COMA

Sunday June 22nd, 2008 8:00 PM
1.    Cresote - (Osei Essed,Mike Irwin & Robyn Siwula)
2.    Marco Buccelli> drums  Nico Soffiato> guitar Bruno Raberg> acoustic bass
3.    An Open Session

Sunday June 15th, 2008 8:00 PM
1.    C.O.M.A. trio
2.    On Davis Solo
3.   An Open Session  

Sunday June 8th, 2008 8:00 PM
1.    Richard Keene (tenor, soprano sax; E-flat sopranino clarinet),
     Jackson Krall (drums), Mike Slattery (bass), Bill Stein (guitar).
2.    David Freeman tabla/perc & Jason Hogue bass
3.     An Open Session    

Sunday May 25th, 2008 no C.O.M.A.

Sunday May 18th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Marc Edwards & Slipstream Time Travel
    Marc Edwards - drums
    Tor Snyder - Electric Guitar
    Ernest Anderson III - Electric Guitar
    Ed Chang - Electric Guitar
    Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut - Piano
2. Lisa Ullén pianist from Sweden & Lisa Dillan , voice from Norway
3. An OPen session

Sunday May 11th, 20008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Kirk Knuffke trumpet & Brian Drye trombone
2. Ras Moshe Ensemble
3. An Open SessionSunday

May 4th 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Barry Seroff solo guitar
2. Welf Dorr (sax), Mike Williams (bass trumpet),
    Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic (bass)
   Gunter Gruner (drums), Peter Kronreif (drums)
3. an open Session

Sunday April 27th, 2008 .. No COMA

April 13th, 2008 from 6:00 PM until 11:00 PM
An Anniversay (C.O.M.A.’s) Benefit (ABC NO-Rio’s)
to celebrate 10 years of Improvised Music on Sunday nights at
ABC No-Rio... with a sliding $5 - $10.00 donation
this will take place in the 1st floor gallery with performances on alternating sides of the room.....
be prepared to turn your chair
performing will be.....
6-7
Open Music Ensemble - Manuela LeChler alto sax, JasonVitelli alto sax,
Zach Leader tenor sax,  Dawoud Kringle sitar & dilruba, Philip Foster piano

Sympathy for Lady Vengence – Clifton Hyde guitar Motoko Shimizu voice, toys    
                                                          Robyn Siwula viola/violin
Scott May - Violin/Perc  Mark Lacsamana - Flute/B. Clar  Tony O'Blany- Bass
Dawoud (sitar, dilruba)
Tom Blatt “The Project”

7-8
Frank Keeley el. guitar, Gregory Wildes el. guitar Tianna Kennedy cello
Dom Minasi guitar Blaise Siwula sax
David Freeman & Jason Hogue (tabla and bass)
Tom Zlabinger bass Dave Ross guitar  Federico Ughi drums

8-9
Chris DiMeglio tpt Daniel Levin cello Francois Grillot bass Dave Miller drums
Tom Shad - Fretless Guitar & Daniel Carter Clarinet
Tor Snyder guitar
Shayna Dulberger bass & Louise D.E. Jensen sax

9-10
Kurt Gottschalk (guitars) &Tom Shad ac. bass guitar
Claire de Brunner bassoon & Frank Giannini percussion
Paul Pinto
"KH"(Keichi) guitar Masako Yokouchi piano
Ras Moshe saxophones

10-11
RMF trio Robyn Siwula violin/viola Mike Irwin trumpet Federico Ughi drums
Welf Dorr alto sax Gunter Gruner drums
Chris Welcome guitar Blaise Siwula sax


Sunday April 20th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM

1. Model Cities : Jonn Angelbeck -Bass Nick Franklin- Guitar
    Stefan Keneas - Drums Damien Olsen - Keyboards, Guitars
    Glenn St. Jean - Guitar, Vocals
     http://uk.youtube.com/user/ModelCities2008

2. UNTYTE - Dalius Naujo --drums, perc, conductor
  Sand Ra K. (aka Sandra Koponen) -a. sax, perc,  plastic flute,  keybrd
  Nick Gianni --flute, t. sax   (and . . .) On Davis -guitar
  Matt McDonald -guitar Mike Irwin - trumpet
  Mike Williams - bass trumpet Jonathan Haffner --alto sax
  Richard Marriott -trombone

3. An Open Session


Sunday April 6th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1.Xenia Rubinos, vocals Marzio Fulfaro, bass
   Marco Buccelli, drums 
   http://www.myspace.com/xeniarubinos
2. M. with Digital Black
   http://www.Madwoman2.com
3. An open Session

Sunday March 30th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Visiting from Berlin -
    trombonist Matthias Müller and drummer Christian Marien
2. Jesse Dulman solo tuba
3. an open session

Sunday March 23rd, 2008 @8:00 PM
1. On tour from CA -
    Jeff Kaiser, quartertone trumpet and laptop
    David Bartel, percussion and laptop
       http://www.JeffKaiser.com
2. The Cleveland Experimental Poetics Group
     Matt Kiroff,  microtonal wurlitzer & micron synthesizer
      http://www.myspace.com/matthewkiroff
      J. Guy Laughlin Jr, electro-acoustic percussion
     J.S. Makkos, visual projections & vocal manipulations
      http://www.languagefoundry.org/

Sunday March 16th, 2008 @8:00 PM
1. Sten Hostfalt guitar Melissa Kassel voice  and Bruno Raberg bass
    new york's own with his friends from Cambridge
2. Julian Percy and Farahnaz Hatam - Berlin low noise duet
3. an open Session

Sunday March 9th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Mercedes Figueras alto sax & Martin Visconti drums
     visiting from  Argentina to celebrate their new cd "Elefante"
     http://www.figueras-visconti.com
2. Blaise Siwula sax, Carsten Radtke guitar & Bob Meyer drums
     a cd release show to celebrate "Projection: Zero" on
     Konnex Records & The Duet on Ayler Records
3. An Open Session

March 2nd, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Johnny Butler saxophone & Ryan Snow trombone
2. Tom Shad fretless el. guitar and Joseph D'auguste- clarinets
3. an open session
Feb 24th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Erie Nites – Blaise Siwula reeds & Robyn Siwula violin/viola
     http://www.myspace.com/erienites
2. The Tom Zlabinger Quartet featuring
        Nonoko Yoshida – alto Dave Schnug - flute, alto, tenor, tape
        Tom Zlabinger – bass & Dave Miller – drums
3. An Open Session

Feb. 17th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Thing NY
2. Anrew Lafkas bass / John McLellan drums / Adam Diller tenor sax
3. An Open Session

Feb 10th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Frank Keeley guitar/soprano sax & Evan Gallagher keyboard
2. Raymond Todd presents The Leatherstocking Chamber Ensemble
     with Tom Blatt, Andy O'Neil, Andy Jordon........
    17 Haiku Death poems with 17 miniscores
3. An open Session
Feb. 3rd, 2008...no C.O.M.A.......called on account of game

Jan. 27th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Stephen Gauci tenor sax Terence McManis guitar Ches Smith drums
2. Out Tents: http://www.MySpace.com/outtents  
     Zachary Pruitt Guitar
     Daniel Rovin Sax
     Austin White Bass and
     Anders Zelnski on Drums
3. an open session
Jan 20th, 2008 @8:00 PM
1. Judy Dunaway & Jennifer Walshe duet
2. Open Music Ensemble
    "A Little Late Night Music (For Mozart's Birthday)"
          Created by Marcy Jellison
Performers:
Philip Foster, Voice and Surpeti
Marcy Jellison, Voice
Dawoud Kringle, Sitar and Dilruba
Manuela Le Chler, Alto Saxophone
Jason Vitelli, Alto Saxophone
Zachary Leader, Tenor Saxophone
3. An Open Session
Jan 13th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Leukemia Cup –
    PrKr  -  Vocal Effects,  Xylophone, Bells,  Sampling
    Matt Cece -  Computer and Synth
    Adam Carelli -  Saxophone, voice, percussion
    Bob Geschine jr. -  Drums, Percussion
    Jason Volpe -  Guitar/Synth,  Piano
    Popular Culture Shaman -  Chants / Prayers
2. Knucklebean – Phil Rodriguez, trumpet
     Matt Thomas, sax Matt Silberman, sax
     Brad Farberman, guitar Adam Minkoff, bass
     Nick Anderson, drums
3. an open session

Jan 6th, 2008 @ 8:00 PM
1. Digital Black with M.
    http://www.Madwoman2.com
2. The Return of Lady Vengence
    Clifton Hyde – guitar,  Motoko Shimizu vocals
    Robyn Siwula viola/violin
3. An Open Session

Sunday Dec. 30th 2007 @ 8:00 PM
an end of the year imrovised music
gathering of sorts....

Sunday Dec. 23rd, 2007 @ 8:00 PM

1. The Project: Tom Blatt, bass guitar, Kayano Ishiharra, piano,  
     Michele Smith, flute with the Millard Fillmore group
     Raymond  Todd, trombone and Scott May, drums

2. Free Rider Christmas Show
     A Santa Con Carol Extravaganza!!!!!! with...
     Dave Schnug, Nonoko, Blaise Siwula, Bonnie Kane saxophones,  Federico Ughi drums
     Robyn Siwula violin/viola with Raymond Todd trombone & vocals and Michelle Smith vocals
     and more...

3. an open session
Sunday Dec. 16th 2007 no COMA
Sunday Dec. 9th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Dawoud sitar and Tom Zlabinger bass
    http://renegadesufi.com/
    http://www.myspace.com/renegadesufi
2. Ben B. Lee- acoustic guitar, 12-string, banjo
    Mike Pride- percussion, lead toys from China
3. an open session

Sunday Dec. 2nd, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Louis Rossi guitar, Todd Merrell & Casey Block electronics
2. Claire de Brunner bassoon, Scott May violin/drums
    and guest

3. an open session

Sunday November 25th, 2007 8:00 PM
an open session after Thanksgiving Party
solos/duets/trios......
stop by ..join in....
 
Sunday November 18th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Ras Moshe Ensemble - Ras Moshe tenor sax/flute, Dave Ross Guitar, Shayna Dulberger bass,

2. Robyn Siwula viola/violin
    Mike Irwin trumpet
    Federico Ughi drums
    & guest Blaise Siwula bass clarinet

3. an open session

Sunday November 11th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. from Russia-  Alexei Pliousnine electric guitar
   and Daniel Carter alto/tenor sax, clarinet, flute and trumpet
2. "some free riders return...."  - Gregory Wildes alto sax, Robyn Siwula viola/violin,
      Blaise Siwula alto sax, Chris Welcome guitar, Tom Zlabinger bass, Scott May drums
3. an open session

Sunday November 4th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. San Francisco's Ettrick
    jacob felix heule: drum set, saxophone
    jay korber: drum set, saxophone
    featuring:
    ed chang guitar
    marc  edwards drum set
2. from Portland, ME  David Haney piano,
    and Juan Pablo Carletti drums
3. an open session

Sunday Oct. 28th, 2007 no coma
Sunday Oct. 21, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Matt Weston - solo  drum set with electronics (including tympani)
                           and duet with Blaise Siwula sax
2. Ken Silverman guitar/piano and sundry
    Federico Ughi drums/flute
    with a special guest from Japan:
    Kossan - Zen Chanting and Sanshin

3. open session
Sunday Oct 14th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Carlos's Red Shoes
    Christopher Hamilton, bass guitar
    Dan Jones, electric guitar,
    Christopher Meeder, electric guitar
2. Tor Snyder ensemble
     Jun Miyake - Flutes, Alto
      Eric Salazar - Violin
      Zak Sherzad - Reeds, Strings
      Tom Zlabinger - Bass
      Tor Snyder - Guitar
       Ravish Momin - Drums...
3. open session
10-7-7 @ COMA/ABC No-Rio NYC @ 8:00 PM
experimental cellotronica improv from the UK!
1. Bela Emerson 'One-woman cello army'
            http://www.cellobela.com
            http://www.myspace.com/belaemerson
2. The New Mambo Mantis:
    Bonnie Kane tenor sax flute with electronica
    Blaise Siwula alto and tenor sax
    Chris Welcome guitar
    Ray Sage drums
3. an open session
Sunday 30th , 2007 NO COMA
Sunday Sept 23rd, 2007
1. Elbis Rever:  Janina McCormack and Craig Flanagin
2. Frank Keeley and Evan Gallagher duet
3. open Session

Sunday Sept 16th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Ben Miller “Degeneration” prepared guitar
    with Ed Chang and Motoko Shimizu
2. Robyn Siwula viola/violin, Stefan Zeniuk bari sax-oboe,
     Kerry Farias viola/violin/ukulele, Mike Irwin trumpet
     and guests.....
3. open Session
Sunday Sept 9th, 2007 @ 8:00 PM
in conjunction with the Howl festival...
1. John McDonough - Trumpet.
    Vince Guagenti - Guitar
    Frank Deserto - Bass
    Jason Oakes - Drums
2. the COMA Foibles Convention...with
    Tor Snyder, Blaise Siwula and surprise guests..
Sunday Sept 2nd , 2007 @ 8:00 PM
1. Millard Fillmore Group
    Scott May -drums,
    Rayomond Todd-trombone,flutes,and words,
    Tony Oblaney- Bass, Plus Special guest.
2. Tom Blatt Project-
    Michele Smith, flute
    Andy O'Neill, drums
    Kayano Ishihara, piano
    Derek Kwong, trombone
    Tom Blatt, bass guitar
3. an open session
August 26th, 2007 ..No C.o.M.A.
August 19th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Killick (Athens GA) and friends
2. Clifton Hyde - Sympathy for Lady Vengence
    Clifton Hyde guitar Motoko Shimizu vocals/toys Robyn Siwula viola
3. Open Session

August 12th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Carsten Radtke (Munich) and friends
2. Tom Blatt Ensemble -Michele Smith, flute
   Andy O'Neill, drums Kayana Ishihara, piano
   Tom Blatt, bass guitar
3. Open Session

August 5th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. The Push-Pull Quartet:
     Ben Miller; alto sax, C-tenor sax, composition
     Chris Welcome; elec. guitar
     Shayna Dulberger; upright bass
     John McLellan; drums
2. Robyn Siwula viola/violin & Mike Irwin trumpet
3. open Session

July 29nd, 2007 8:00 PM
1. An open Session beginning with -
    Tom Zlabinger bass
     John McLellan drums
     Blaise Siwula sax
    and show up to play some music


July 22nd, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Little Ricky's House of Chankletas
    Barry Seroff-guitar, flutes, etc... Joe Mappleback-vox Stefan Paolini- piano
2. Boxcars Boxcars Boxcars Dan Blacksberg - trombone (Philadelphia)
    Adam Dotson - euphonium (Boston) Jeff Kimmel - bass clarinet (Boston)
    Joe Moffett - trumpet (Boston)
3. open Session

July 15th, 2007 8:00 PM
1.
If Not Then
Experimental, improvised electronic music collaboration
with Brian Boyle and Jerome Covington..laptops
2.
Ifwhen
kentaro-bass mary-keys merc-guitar, producer, vox
with the visual artist Yuko Sueta
3.
an open session

July 8th, 2007 8:00 PM
1.
Adam Caine - guitar
Nick Lyons - alto sax
John McCutcheon - drums
2.
Leukemia Cup
Prkr -  Vocals / electronics / sound fx / toy xylophone
Matt Cece -  Laptop / Midi / Electronics
Jess Rees -  Keyboards / Electronics      
Adam Carelli -  Saxaphone, Clarinet and Effects
Jason Volpe -  Guitar / sound fx
Brian Cervino -  Laptop / Midi / Electronics
3.
an open session

July 1st 2007 another solists/duet Benefit Show for ABC No-Rio
starts at 6:45 goes to 11:00... - Ken Silverman, "Tom Zlabinger + 1",
 Robyn Siwula and Mike Irwin,  Raymond Todd & Sten Hostfalt,
Tor Snyder, Tom Shad, Louis Rossi,  Blaise Siwula & Federico Ughi, Ras Moshe, 
Reuben Radding, Kurt Gottschalk & Nelson, Philip Gayle, Welf Dorr & Gunter Gruner,
Ursel Schlicht, Dave Ross, Bonnie Kane & Jeffrey Shurdut, Diana Wayburn.

June 24th, 2007  - no coma

June 17th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Jim Ryan tenor sax & poetry Dave Sewelson bari/alto sax  
    Dave Hofstra bass
2. The Free Riders - Blaise Siwula sax, Marcus Cummins sax, 
               Jeffrey Shurdut piano, Robyn Siwula viola/violin,
                Chris Welcome guitar & Brian Osborne drums
3. an open session

June 10th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Philip Gayle acoustic guitar and mandolin
2. Sten Hostfalt's GHOST FACTOR
      Melissa Kassel (Boston) - voice
      Bruno Raberg (Lexington, MA) - bass/electronics
      Sten Hostfalt (NYC) - guitar/electronics
3. open session

June 3rd, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Members of thingNY:
    Andrew Livingston (bass) and Paul Pinto (el. guitar/fan/am radio)
2. kieran daly  electric mandolin preparations
3. open session

May 27th - no COMA

May 20th.
1. Scott May -drums/violin, Raymond Todd- Trombone/toy piano/voice,
    Shayna Dulberger- Bass, Claire DeBrunner- bassoon/piano.
 
2. Jeffrey Shurdut piano, Robyn Siwula Viola/violin, Chris Welcome cello,
    Ken Silverman guitar & Blaise Siwula sax/Clarinet
3. open session

May 13th 2007 8:00 PM
1.  David Arner piano Blaise Siwula sax
2.  "The Resonators." Ed Chang, Kurt Gottschalk, Clifton Hyde,
     Kristen Persinos, Len37 Siegfried (resonator guitar quintet)
3.  open session

May 6th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Matt Weston electronics with drums solo and duet with Blaise Siwula sax
2. Andrew Eisenberg- Percussion Josh Jefferson- Bass Clarinet/Alto Sax
   Ryan McGuire- Double-bass
3. open session

April 29th 2007 NO COMA .......

April 22nd 2007 8:00 PM
Benefit for ABC!
solo performances
with
Kurt Heyl, Katt Hernandez, Jamie McLaughlin, Louis Rossi, Robyn Siwula,
Francois Grillot, Blaise Siwula, Chris Welcome, Ras Moshe,  Andrew Drury,
Bruce Eisenbeil, Stan Nishimura & Welf Dorr

April 15th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Welf Dorr saxophone, Andrew Barker-cello, Harris Eisenstadt-drums
2. TheKillMeTrio- Darius Jones- alto saxophone,
     Shayna Dulberger- upright bass, Jason Nazary-drums
3. Open Session
April 8th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Robyn Siwula viola/violin, Chris Welcome cello & blaise Siwula cl/a. sax
2. Tom Shad acoustic bass
3. Open Session

April 1st 2007 8:00 PM
1. Matt Hannafin- percussion, Nate Wooley-trumpet,
2. Attention Screen
3. Open Session

March 25th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Thomas Helton- bass
2. Va Va China
3. Open Session

March 18th 2007 8:00 PM
1.Christian Pincock-computer
   Youen Cadiou- bass
   Gill Selinger-cello
   Marie Nicot-voice
2. Forbes Graham- solo trumpet and electronics
3.  Open Session

March 11th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Dr. Benstock-
    John McDonough & Paul Spencer- two turn tables

2. Open Session

March 4th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Ryan Snow trombone & Juan Pablo Carletti drums
2. BCJ Trio-
    Blaise Siwula- saxophone, Chris Welcome-guitar,
    John McLellan-drums
3. Open Session
Feb 25th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Barry Seroff guitar/flute & drummer Gerry Tuohy

2. Comeuppance for the Lynch Mob:
 Raymond Todd, Trombone/Texts/Toy Piano
 Scott May, Violin
 Sten Hostfalt, Guitar and Electronics
 Robyn Siwula, Viola, violin.
 Tapes from the past.... Readings from notebooks...

3.Open Session
Feb 18th, 2007 8:00 PM
1. The Gene Ess Ensemble-
   Gene Ess-guitar, Chris Higgins- bass,
   Tomas Fugiwara-drums

2. a CD release performance for "The Great Divide"   
    Eric Zinman piano/euphonium , Glynnis Lomon cello,
    Blaise Siwula reeds, Syd Smart drums

3.Open Session
Feb 11th 2007 8:00 PM

1.Mike Vallarelli, piano
2.Ras Moshe ensemble:
  Ras Moshe-saxophone, Tor Snyder- guitar,
  Jackson Krall- drums
3. Open Session

Feb 4th 2007 8:00 PM Super Bowl Party
1.Mambo Mantis -
Bonne Kane-saxophone, Blaise Siwula-saxophone, Ray Sage-drums.
2.Robyn Siwula viola, Chris Welcome cello/guitar, Federico Ughi, drums.
3. Open Session


Jan 28th 2007 8:00 PM
1. Daniel Cashin
2. FORWARD MUSIC
Albey Balgochian - bass
Federico Ughi - drums
Dave Ross - guitar
Kristian Borysevicz - trumpet and electronics
Demian Richardson - trumpet
3. Blaise Siwula/ Avram Fefer reed duet
4. open session

Jan 21st, 2007 8:00 PM
1. Soon Kim alto sax, Hill Greene bass and Bob Meyer drums
2. Jack Wright sax and Nate Wooley trumpet
3. An Open Session

Jan 7th and 14th, 2007 no COMA

Dec. 31st, 2006 8:00 PM
the second ever COMA New Years Eve Performance Party at
ABC No-Rio 8:00PM 2006 -------2007
Jamie McLaughlin, Bonnie Kane, Ernest Anderson, Ken Silverman, Jeffrey Shurdut, 
Cyrus.Pireh & 10/18xTRN, Cal Red,  Shayna Dulberger, Raymond Todd, Scott May, Chris Welcome,
Robyn Siwula, Diana Wayburn, Blaise Siwula, Ed Chang, Motoko, Ladislav Czernek, Scott Prato.....

Dec. 24th, 2006
happy holiday!

Dec. 17th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.Barry Seroff guitar/flute & drummer Gerry Tuohy
2.Ben Lee ensemble: "bOObs nOt bOmbs" part V
Ben Lee- guitar/banjo/irish tin whistle
Nate Weida- casio keyboard
Jon Levy- steel pan/percussion
Joe Styckney- drums
Joey Johnson- tenor saxophone
3.open session

Dec. 10th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.Blaise Siwula saxophones / Bern Nix guitar /
Igal Foni drums Reut Regev trombone ......
2. open session

Dec. 3rd, 2006 8:00 PM

1. Michael Vallarelli piano and Will Moloney drums
2. Christian Pincock - Soundpainting with Eric Eigner perc.,
    John O' Brien drums, Lily Maase guitar &
    Evan Mazunik accordian
3. open session

Nov. 26th 2006  no coma

Nov. 19th 2006
1. Marc Edwards' Slipstream Time Travel
featuring Tor Synder guitar François Grillot - bass
Marc Edwards - drums
2. Alexei Pliousnine guitar & video and friends
3. open Session


Nov. 12th NO COMA
Nov. 5th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.Soon Kim alto sax, Shunji Moriwaki electronics and Bern Nix guitar
2.Blaise Siwula sax, Adam Lane bass and Bob Meyer drums
3.
open session

Oct. 29th 2006 - no COMA

Sunday October 22nd, 2006


the weeks even bigger event (if there is such a thing and there is).....
the total building wide music event of the season...
the 8th annual benefit for ABC No-Rio @ ABC No-Rio.....
On October 22nd there will be (perhaps) t
he last building wide Benefit concert for ABC No-Rio before the building renovation begins in 2007.
Starts at 5:00...Ends at 11:00....$10.00 for the entire evening...

the schedule....
5-6 open house...equipment can be brought to the spaces and time to take a look around at the building...

1st floor

5:45 opening solos/duets....open to performing musicians

6:45  Mike Vallerelli piano

7:15  Robyn Siwula viola/violin, Jordon Schranz bass, Rhiannon Gibbs cello 
         & Alex Lambert perc

8:00  Lukas Ligeti  drums Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Marco Cappelli (guitar)

8:45  Bonnie Kane /Jeff Shurdut.....sax/guitar and amplifier

9:30   Ursel Schlicht piano & Rueben Radding bass

10:15 Blaise Siwula sax/Adam Lane bass & Bob Meyer drums

3rd Floor Front

6:30  Todd Brunel clarinet(s)

7:15  Sten Hostfalt guitar

8:00  Bruce Eisenbeil guitar, Lisle Ellis bass and Elliot Levin sax/flute

8:45  Chris Welcome guitar/Dale Miller drums/Blaise Siwula sax

9:30  Matt Crane drums & Adam Miller sax

10:15 Millard Fillmore Group: Andy Jordon (Alto Sax, Tabla, Flutes and  
          Percussion) Scott May (Violin and  Percussion) Raymond Todd (Trombone,  
         Toy Piano) Jordon Schranz (Bass)

4th Floor Back

6:00  Ben Miller guitar

7:00  North Guinea Hills and S. Dulberger: Aaron Hally - various objects: bricks,
         sticks, tape recorder, water, metal, coins, weights, trumpet, mouthpiece,  
         etc...Shayna Dulberger - upright bass

8:00 Craig Flanagin & Lisa Ludwig
9:00 Soon Kim solo alto sax

10:00 TBA


October 15th, 2006 8:00 PM doors open...8:30 start time....
1.
the hank williams syphilus show
Casey G will be returning this night with his newly vamped Happy Ending Players for an evening of morality tales and major chords, including a staged reading of the Hank Williams radio play "Stars in her Eyes," about the dangers of adultery and syphilus.
The Happy Ending Players - Miss Urania Mylonas, Mr. Len37 and Miss Jeniveronica Bovine - will be joining Casey for this Very Special Performance
2.
One Sound Many Worlds
<>Jeffrey Hayden Shurdut piano Blaise Siwula tenor <>Andrew Barker cello <>Marc Edwards drums Shayna Dulberger bass Robyn Siwula viola/violin Chris Welcome cello Brian Osborne  perrcussion

October 8th, 2006
NO COMA

October 1st, 2006 8:00PM
Drummer Paul Hession from Leeds England http://www.softdrum.com/
with...Blaise Siwula, Adam Lane, Chris Welcome, Tor Snyder, Soon Kim, Frank Keeley.....

September 24th 2006
Poetry

September 17th 2006 8:00 PM
1.
from nyc
zarah cabañas and craig flanagin
2.
from California
Experimental guitarist Scrote  and Jessica Lurie on tenor sax
plus guests
3.
an open session

September 10th, 2006 800 PM
1.
Judy Dunaway (balloons)  Evan Gallagher (piano) and Matt Welch (bagpipes)
2.
Robyn Siwula viola/violin, Chris Welcome cello, Shayna Dulberger bass and
John McLelllan drums
3.
an open session

September 3rd 2006 8:00 PM
1.
String Trio - Robyn/Shayna/Chris
2.
Reuben Radding solo bass
3.
an open session

August 27th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.
Jed Shahar and John Clair....and guests
2.
Carsten Radtke guitar and David Sherr sax
3.
open session

August 20th 2006 8:00 PM
1.
Killick Erik Hinds - harpegionne and Blaise Siwula reeds
2.
open session
August 13th - no coma
August 6th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.
Brian Fending drums /Jonathan Matis guitar
2.
breakfast salad -andy meyer reeds and kyle farrell percussion
3.
open session

July 30th 2006 8:00 PM
a C.O.M.A. open session

July 23rd, 2006
1.
Andrew Drury drums and Kurt Heyl trombone
2.
Gene Ess guitar and Beaver Bausch drums
3.
Big Hearts-
Katsuyuki Itakura piano
Blaise Siwula reeds
Brian Groder trumpet/flugel horn
Jordon Schranz bass
Bob Meyer drums
4.
open session
July 16th, 2006
1.
Motoko Shimizu solo turntable
2.
Big Hearts-
Katsuyuki Itakura piano
Blaise Siwula reeds
Brian Groder trumpet/flugel horn
Adam Lane bass
John McLellan drums
3.
open session

July 9th, 2006
1.
Josh Sinton baritone sax
shayna Dulberger bass
Jason Nazary drums
2.
Big Hearts-
Katsuyuki Itakura piano
Blaise Siwula reeds
Brian Groder trumpet/flugel horn
Ray sage drums

3.
open session
July 2nd, 2006
1.
Mike Vallerelli piano and Will Moloney drums
2.
Big Hearts-
Katsuyuki Itakura piano
Blaise Siwula reeds
Bonnie Kane reeds
Robyn Siwula violin/viola
Shayna Dulberger bass
Ravi Padmanabha drums

3.
open session


June 18th, 2006 mini festival
 
6:30 – Cyrus Pireh -  solo guitar
 
6:55 -  Va Va China
            david cloyd: electric bass
           rich miller: alto sax
           byron westbrook: guitar
           jtr3: drum

7:35 – Ben Lee solo banjo/guitar
 
8:00 - Mystic Out Bop Review (Portland Maine)
           Kit Demos (upright bass)
           Alonzo Holliday (Saxophones)
           Chico Valentine (percussion,drums)
        
8:40 – Frank Keeley sax & Gregory Wildes electronics
 
9:00 - W.O.O. Mambo Mantis -2 +2
           Bonnie Kane reeds elec. Blaise Siwula sax,
           Jordon Schranz bass and Mike Pride drums
 
9:40 – Fire and Flux
          Benjamin Kates- Saxophones
          Richard Gilman-Opalsky (drums/percussion)
 
10:20 – Unassigned
            Barry Seroff flute/guitar
            Daniel Carter reeds/trumpet
            David Dovo bass
            Ken Shalk drums

June 25th - no coma... poetry
June 18th - tba
June 11th - No COMA..on tour in Japan
June 4th  - No COMA....on tour in Japan
May 28th - no COMA ...poetry
May 21st, 2006 8:00 PM
1. Jun Jensen cello
2. Sten Hostfalt prepared guitar and Katt Hernandez violin
3. open session
May 14th 2006 no COMA
May 7th, 2005 .....6:30 -11:00 PM
at ABC No-Rio ....in the 1st fl Gallery
only $10.00 at the door for the entire evening...
featuring...
6:30 - Mike Vallerelli piano and Will Moloney drums
7:00 - Jessica Lurie (sax, flutes, clar,vocals...), Brandon Seabrook (banjo, guitar,
              electronics), and Andrew Drury (drum set).
7:30 - Mark Howell guitar & trpt / Rick Brown percussion and electronics
8:00 - Robyn Siwula viola/violin / Chris Welcome cello/  Shayna Dulberger bass
8:30 - Gene Ess guitar and Greg Ritchie drums
9:00 - Blaise Siwula sax/ Bob Meyer drums
9:30 - Kevin Schmidt el. bass trombone and laptop / Tom Shad el. bass and laptop
10:00 - Welf Dorr (sax) , Andrew Barker (cello) and Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
10:30 - Christian PIncock laptop with prec. - Eric Eigner, John McLellan and
                                                                                                    John O'Brian

April 30th 2006 - NO COMA - poetry
April 23rd, 2006 8:00 PM
1.
Bruce Eisenbeil guitar and Soon Kim saxophone
2.
David Chiesa bass
3.
an open session

April 16th, 2006 8:00 PM
1. Koichi Akada (Saxophones)+Miyuki Washio (Piano)
    And Tatsuya Nakatani perc.
2. Daniel Mintseris piano and David Eggar cello
3. an open session

April 9th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.MAHANADA
   Giancarlo Mazzù  guitar, tambourine, overtone singing, wooden flute
   Luciano Troja  piano
  Carmelo Coglitore   soprano sax, bass clarinet
2. John Savage flute/sax and Kevin Ray bass
3. an open sesssion
April 2nd - no C.O.M.A.
March 26th - no C.O.M.A.
March 19th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.
Jim Crouse - prepared elec. guitar
2.
JEFFREY HAYDEN SHURDUT guitar
BLAISE SIWULA alto/tenor sax
ROBYN SIWULA violin/viola
Chris Welcome cello
3.
an open session

March 12th 2006
1.  Catherine Bent cello and Craig Flanagin drums
2.  Adam and Alden (violin and guitar) from Montreal

March 5th, 2006 800 PM
1. String Trio- Robyn Siwula (violin/viola), Chris Welcome (cello) &
                         Shayna Dulberger (bass)
2. Heather Vergotis tenor sax
3. Open Session


Feb 26th, 2006 8:00 PM
1. Kathleen Keogh dance with Ed Chang and Motoko Shimizu
2. Carsten Radtke guitar Ravish Momin, dr.perc, and
       Richard Gross guitar
3. an open session

Feb 19th, 2006 8:00 PM
A birthday performance session party with
Blaise Siwula reeds and……..
Dom Minasi , Chris Welcome, Shayna Dulberger, Robyn Siwula, Ray Sage, Bonnie Kane,  Jeffrey Shurdut, Steve Cohn....and more

Feb. 12. 2005 8:00 PM
1. Todd Merrell, shortwave radio and electronics,
     Lou Rossi, electric guitar/textures,
2. Travis Just - reeds, dictaphones, zither, electronics, objects
     Matt Richelson - guitar, objects Quentin Tolimieri - electronics, objects
3.  open session
Feb. 5th, 2006 8:00 PM
1.Julianne Carney violin & Adam Matta beatbox
2. Jed Shahar & John Clair saxophones
2/12. Kurt Heyl trombone and Ravi Padmanabha perc.
4. open session

Jan. 29th, 2006 @ 8:00 PM
1. Nobu Suto piano Blaise Siwula reeds Robyn Siwula viola
    John McLellan
2.  Diego Manuschevich (reeds)Francoi Grillot bass and Todd Capp drums
3. open session



Jan. 22nd, 2006 @ 8:00 PM
1. Gene Janas bass and Randy Borra alto sax
2. Matt Crane drums and Adam Diller tenor sax

Jan. 15th, 2006 @ 8:00 PM
1.  Patrick Brennan solo sax
2. Mario Rechtern saxophones

3. open session

Sunday  Jan. 8th, 2006
no C.O.M.A.

Jan. 1st, 2006 @ 8:00 PM

A new year’s C.O.M.A. party session with
Jon Barrios guitar/laptop from Arkansas.....

Dec. 18th. 2005
1. Carl Smith tenor sax Patrick Holmes-clarinet
    Jessie Dulman-tuba  Ryan Sawyer-drums
2. AB Duo -  Aaron Meicht trumpet and Brendan Dougherty drums
3. An open session

Dec. 11Th, 2005
1.John McDonough Trumpet, Evan Gallagher casio and percussion,
    Frank Keeley art-damaged Electic Guitar 'n' percussion..
2. ecstasy mule presents 'the agony and the mule.' performed by len37 and
     casey gottschalk on lap steel guitars, shozyg, children's toys, adult toys, a.m. radio and other devices
3. an open session

Dec. 4th, 2005
1. Gene Ess guitar and Ted Poor on drums
2. Blaise Siwula reeds and Ray Sage drums plus guests
3. An open session

Nov. 27th, 2005
1. Light in August- Gregory Reynolds-altosax.voice.electronics
    Ann Adachi-laptop.flute.piccolo.cracked casio
2. Jack Wright saxophones and Wade Matthews bass clarinet

3. an open session
Nov. 20Th, 2005
no C.O.M.A.

Nov. 13th, 2005
no C.O.M.A.

November 6th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. The Derividactory -duet
    Charlie Evans bari sax/samples and
    Christian Pincock computer/valve trombone
2. Robyn Siwula violin/viola Shayna Dulberger bass Chris Welcome guitar
   John McLellan drums
3. An open session
October 30th, 2005 no C.O.M.A.
- poetry reading will take place
 
October 23rd, 2005
1. talibam - acoustic
2. John McDonough's "Landscape Under Construction"

Oct 16th, 2005
1. rachel thompson-violin jonathan zorn-electronics bryan eubanks-electronics
    andrew lafkas-bass
2. Julianne Carney violin Duane Pitre guitar John McLellen drums
3. an open session

October 9th, 2005
1.  Brady Sharp guitar Gino Robair drums
2. Blaise Siwula reeds Chris Welcome guitar John McLellan drums
3.  an open session


October 2nd, 2005
1. Sharif Sehnaoui guitar
2. Christine Sehnaoui alto sax
3. Dadajam (Berlin)
4. an open session



September 25th, 2005
1. Maria Chavez Houston TX - turntable
    Motoko Shimizu -  turntable, toys and voice
    Ed Chang - electronic
2. A.C. Unit: Ben B. Lee- guitar/banjo Jonathan Moritz- reeds
                    Mike Pride- percussion
3. open session


Sept. 18Th, 2005

1.  Chris Peters - theremin
2. Barry Seroff Shakuhachi flute/ guitar Steve Cohn Shakuhachi flute/ piano
3. Open session

Sept. 11Th, 2005
1. San Francisco avant jazz/experimental pianist,  Edgetone/Pax recording artist Thollem Mcdonas.
2. Diana Wayburn piano Francois Grillot bass John McLellan drums
3.  Open session

Sept. 4th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Jack Wright saxophone Ben Wright bass
2. Nobu Stowe piano Blaise Siwula reeds Ray Sage piano
3.an open session

Sunday August 28th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Mike Fortune drums Jeffrey Shurdut guitar Ras Moishe sax Nick Gianni sax Blaise Siwula sax
2.Walter Thompson Soundpainting with
   The New York Soundpainting Orchestra
3. Open session


Sunday August 21st, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Robert Gellman solo guitar
2. Chris Welcome guitar Ed Chang sax Motoko Shimizu voice/toys Matt Hannafin perc.
3. Carsten Radtke guitar Rich Gross guitar/reeds

Sunday August 14th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Toshi Makihara (drums) Kiku Day (Shakuhachi) Motoko Shimizu voice/toys
2. Kazu Nomura Guitar & Voice Noriaki Watanabe Piano & Laptop
3. an open session
August 7th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. ethno-musicologist and guitarist dr. mark howell  will perform with godco's own craig flanagin
2. Mambo Mantis: Bonnie Kane reeds/electronics Will Redmond guitar Ray Sage drums
                                  Blaise Siwula sax
3. an open session
July 31st, 2005
4:00 PM to 11:00  PM
the Last day of ABC No-Rio's Multi Media Festival Anniversary

5:30 - Ravi Padmanabha perc. and Tom Chess oud

6:00 Aine Dwyer harp

7:30 Robyn Siwula viola, Duane Pitre guitar & Jeffrey Shurdut guitar

9:30 Chris Welcome guitar, Shayna Dulberger bass Blaise Siwula sax


July 24th, 2005
1.
Nobu Stowe - piano  (Baltimore MD)
Blaise Siwula saxophones  (Brooklyn NY)
Ray Sage drums (NY, NY)

2.
NEW YORK 69
adam caine - guitar
kevin shea - drums

3. an open session
July 17th, 2005

an open session

July 10th, 2005.....no C.O.M.A.

July 3rd, 2005 .... no C.O.M.A.

June 26yh, 2005....no C.O.M.A.

June 19th, 2005 from
6:00 PM until 11:00 PM
A Virtual Acoustic Festival
A Benefit Concert for ABC No-Rio
at ABC No-Rio
A total building presentation

only a $10.00 donation...

Garden
6:25-7:00 Society Giants:Dave Smith trb,fl/Tom Blancarte bass/John Kennedydrm
7:10-7:45 John Hagen alto,sop sax /Adam Lane bass/Todd Capp drm
7:55-8:30 Walter Thompson Sound Painting
8:40-9:15 Matt Hannafin drm,perc/Nate Wooley trp
Gallery
6:10-6:40 Diana Wayburn p/Jessica Jones sax/Andrew Lafkas bass
6:50-7:25 Kabloona: Randy Borra a. sax/Don Undine bari sax/Peter Kulik trb/Gene
 Janas bass/Dave Ferraro drm
7:35-8:10 Anders Nilsson gtr/Gordon Beeferman p /Ken Filiano bass/Jeff Arnal drm
8:20-8:50 Daniel Mintseris p /Dave Eggar cello
9:00-9:35 Blaise Siwula sax/Denman Maroney p /John McLellan drm
9:45-10:15 Drew Gardner p/Adam Lane bass
10:25-11:00 Michael Evans drm/David Watson gtr/Sean Meehan drm
3rd Floor Front
6:20- 6:55 Robyn Siwula viola/Duane Pitre gtr/Julianne Carney violin
7:05 -7:40 Nick Gianni sax/On Davis gtr/Jerome James el. perc
7:50-8:20 Greg Burrows solo perc
8:30-9:00 Chris Welcome gtr/Mike Baggetta gtr
9:10-9:45 "Joyful sonic wash" ; Megumi sitar/Jesse ac&ele perc,kbd,trp/ Don
 tabla/Jun sax,voice,double reed
3rd Floor Back
6:30-7:05 Ed Chang gtr/reeds/Adam Kriney drm/Matt Morandi bass
7:15-7:50 Ty Cumbie gtr/Diana Wayburn fl/ Eric Eigner/John McLellan drm
8:00-8:30 Marco Cappelli gtr
8:45 -9:20 caledonia Khristian Weeks vc, gtr/Dmitri Shapira ac. gtr
9:30 -10:05 Craig Flanagin gtr/Jason Blackkat
4th Floor Front
7:15-8:00 Frank Keeley gtr
8:20-9:00 coqui Charles Cohen buchla/Joe Lentini laptop
4th floor back
6:30-7:05 Jessica Lurie reeds/Allison Miller drm
7:15-7:50 Francois Grillot bass/Daniel Levin cello
8:00-8:35 Barry Seroff gtr, fl, shakuhachi/Steve Cohn shakuhachi
8:45 -9:20 Sam Newsome solo soprano sax

June 12th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Barry Seroff guitar/flute electronics & Sue Erenburg tap dance
2. John Baillie Jnr - laptop
3. open session

June 5th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Carrie Shull (NC) – oboe and English Horn
Tara Flandreau (CA) – viola
Reuben Radding (NY) – double bass

2. megumi matsuzaki sitar chris welcome guitar blaise siwula alto/sop sax
3. Royal Flycatchers with 99 Hooker
4. an open session

May 28th, 2005 NO COMA

May 22nd, 2005 8:00 PM

1. Jack Wright sax & Robert Marsh piano/voice
2. Mike Fortune drums & Kelly Pratt trumpet
3. Carlos Santiago violin, Nate Wooley trumpet,    
     Evan Lipson bass, John McClellan drums
4. an open session

May 15th, 2005 8:00 PM
1.  john clair - tenor sax /jason brown- drums /
      jed shahar- alto & bar. sax /
       andrew sosis- elec., psaltery

2. Adam Kriney ensemble


May 8th, 2005 8:00 PM
1. Nick Chapman-piano &
     Hektor Fontanez- ac. guitar, noise-boxes, voice
2. Blaise Siwula reeds/Chris Welcome guitar/
      John McLellan drums
3. LaDonna Smith violin/viola/voice
4. An open session

May 1st, 2005 8:00 pm

1. Todd Merrell and Pilotram:
     T. Merrell - single sideband shortwave   
                        receiver and electronics
     Pilotram - electric guitar and electronics
2.  Gordon Beeferman : piano
     Jeff Arnal : drumset
     John Hughes : doublebass

3. andrew lafkas-bass
    &bryan eubanks-soprano saxophone

4. An Open Session


April 24th 2005 NO COMA

April 17th 2005 8:00PM
1. Ed Chang solo
2. Reuben Radding & Damon Smith
    Double Bass Duet
3. sharon topper, craig flanagin, david watson

4.  Daniel Mintseris piano, electronics
     & Dave Eggar cello

April 10th 2005 8:00 PM
1.       dave dove-trombone-houston tx
          chris cogburn-drums-austin tx

2.        The Great Gulf Revisited
    Sound samples from the Great Gulf NH....
various waterfalls, rivers and streams  were recorded  during a
7 day backpacking trip in the Great Gulf and altered with Logic Audio.......
 with  
Blaise Siwula reeds, Chris Welcome guitar  Robyn Siwula viola &
Tatsuya Nakatani bowed gong

April 3rd, 2005 6:00 PM to 11:00 PM
The C.O.M.A. Spring Benefit for ABC No-Rio
at ABC No-Rio
in the first floor gallery...
There will be a $10.00 donation at the door for the entire evening....
6:00    Frank Keeley guitar/viola
6:20    NRE Ensemble
           Hugo Manuschevich (drums)
           Diego Manuschevich (Alto S, Sopranino   
                                                   S, Trumpet)
           Aaron Fast (trumpet)
           Antoine Henry (Guitar)
           Daniel - (guitar)
6:45    Ed Chang sax & Ed Howard electronics
7:05    Wade Matthews bass clarinet and
            alto flute.
7:25    Robyn Siwula viola, Jeffrey Shurdut  
            guitar & James Ilgenfritz bass
7:50    Motoko Shimizu voice/toys, Masako   
            Yokouchi accordian/piano &
            Rich Gross cl/guitar
8:15    Ben B. Lee- guitar/banjo,
            Loren Dempster- cello,
            Jonathan Mortiz- bass clarinet/sax &  
            Jonathan Levy- percussion
8:40    Blaise Siwula sax
9:00    Chris Welcome guitar/
           Mike Baggetta prepared guitar
9:20    John Hagen alto sax, Adam Lane bass &
           Todd Capp drums
9:45    Tom Shad sSH with Kevin Schmidt bass   
            trombone, Nathan Hanson tenor sax
             and Tom Shad bass
10:10  Gene Janas Ensemble: Randy Borra
             (as, ts) Don Undeen (bari sx,ts)
             Sam Kulik (trmbn) Gene Janas (b)
            Dave Ferraro (drms)
10:35  Matt Mottel ensemble- David Gould drms,
            Eric Fraser bansuri flutes,
            Lathan alto sax, Jesse Dulman tuba,
            Josh Benash guitar, Matt Mottel kybrd


March 27th 2005 no C.O.M.A.

March 20th 2005 8:00 PM
    1. Christoph Irmer violin,
       Blaise Siwula reeds &Brian Osborne drums
    2. Kali Z. flutes, voice,drums &
        Saco Hisama on alto sax
    3. Denman Maroney hyper piano &
        Blaise Siwula reeds
March 13th, 2005 8:00PM
    1. Diana Wayburn piano/flute
        Daniel Levin cello Francois Grillot bass
    2. little rickys house of chanklettas, with                 Gerry Tuohy (percussion),
        Joe Mapplebeck (voice, electronics) and  
        Barry Seroff guitar, flute and piano
    3. An open session
March 6th 2005, 8:00 PM
no C.O.M.A.
Feb 27th , 2005  8:00 PM
    1. from  Philadelphia PA -SHOT x SHOT:
        Dan Capecchi: drums Matt Engle: bass
        Bryan Rogers: tenor saxophone Dan
        Scofield: alto saxophone
     2. el - Marina Peterson cello and
              Brad Bordine laptop
     3. Holland Hopson sop sax and James Keepnews
                                                                               guitar/elec.
     4. An open session
Feb. 20th, 2005  8:00 PM
     1. Jed Shahar alto sax.  John Clair tenor    
          sax & guitar. Andrew Sosis electronics.
     2.  Paul Sullivan- Guitar
         Stephen Moses- Drums/Trombone
     3. Audrey Chen cello/ voice and
        Tatsuya Nakatani perc.
     4. An open session

Feb. 13th ,2005  8:00 PM
      1. Matt Peterson : Blue Velvet
      2. Barry Seroff guitar, flute and piano
      3. Denman Maroney piano
          Blaise Siwula reeds
      4. Plus an open session

February 6th 2005 8:00 PM
The Lower East Side Social Club will have a CD release party performance
For their just released CD……..
The Lower East Side Social Club
Matthew Paris piano
Blaise Siwula reeds
Gregory J Wildes rees and samples
Christobal Jacques electric bass
Drew Gardner drums
With an open session……

January 30th 2005
1. Jane Rigler flute, Michel Doneda sax and

     Ricardo Arias balloons/flute
2. Ursel Schlicht  piano and Adam Simmons reeds
3. Angelina Baldoz trumpet and Sean Meehan percussion
4. an open session

January 23rd 2005
1.
Nobu Stowe (piano)
Vytis Nivinskas (bass)
Toshi Makihara (drums)
2.
Randy Borra alto sax
Todd Capp drums
Nick Chapman piano
Blaise Siwula  reeds
3.
A.C. UNIT
Ben Lee- Guitar/Banjo
Jonathan Mortiz- bass clarinet/saxophones
Loren Dempster- cello
Mike Pride- percussion
4.
an open session
January 16th no C.O.M.A.
January 9th 2005 no coma
January 2nd 20005
1.
Robert Van Heumen-electronics
Nate Wooley-trumpet
2.
clouds crossing:
featuring
matt mottel (synthesizer,)
ed bear (baritone saxaphone with amplified feedback)
Dec. 26th 2004 8-11:00 PM
an end of the year session party

Dec. 19th 2004 8-10:00 PM
an open session

December 12th, 2004 8:00 PM
1.
Nick Chapman piano and Randy Borra alto sax

2. Blaise Siwula sax, Robyn Siwula viola, violin /
    Brian Osbourne drums Jeffrey H. Shurdut el. guitar
     And guests

3. Denman Maroney piano  & John Kennedy balafon and percussion

4. an open session
Dec. 5th 2004 8:00 PM
1. OWL SOUNDS Quartet:
Adam Kriney - drums,  Gene Janas - upright bass,
Randy Borra - alto sax, Jay Dunbar - upright bass
2.
Eric Zinman piano, Glynis Lomon cello, Blaise Siwula reeds
3.
Nick Chapman piano and Hektor Fontanez electronics

Nov. 21 and 28th C.O.M.A. did not happen
 (European Tour)

Nov. 14th, 2004 at 8:00 PM
1.
The Black Mountain Trio:
Jeremiah Cymerman: clarinet
Greg Heffernan: cello
Daniele Sahr: violin
Mitchell King: percussio
2.
Chinese Puzzle:
David Rosenbloom guitar
Dave Hofstra bass
Steve Moses drums
3.
String Fantasy
Robyn Siwula viola
Chris Hoffman cello
Adam Lane bass

4.
Chris Welcome guitar & Shayna Dulberger bass

November 7th, 2004 at 8:00 pm
1.
Matt Hannafin perc./ Brian Moran electronics/ Nate Wooley trumpet
2.
Gene Janas bass and Randy Borra alto sax
3.
Ed Chang guitar/sax  and Doug Theriault guitar

October 17th, 2004, 8:00 PM
1.
Bonnie Barnett vocals, Evan Gallagher piano & David Watson guitar
2.
Blaise Siwula sax, & Robyn Siwula viola
3.
Andrew Barker drums and Louie Belogenis saxophone
4.
khristian weeks  and dmitri shapira on guitars and demian richardson trumpet(w/effects).

October 31st, 2004 ..no C.O.M.A.
October 24th, 2004 8:00 pm
1.
Ben Lee- guitar\banjo
Loren Dempster- cello
Jonathan Moritz- bass clarinet\saxophones
Max Wood- percussion

2.
Michael T. Jackson elec. guitar
Brian Osborne drums/perc.

3.
Borah Bergman piano & Blaise Siwula  alto sax
with Francois Grillot bass & Chris Kelsey sop. sax

October 3rd 2004, 8:00 PM
1. god is my co-pilot

2. Matt Ingalls clarinet
     http://www.sfsound.org/matt.html/

3. Motoko Shimizu voice
    Masako Yokouchi accordion and piano
    Rich Gross reeds/guitar


October 10th, 2004, 8:00 PM
1. Brian McOmber and the Jeff Brown Duplex
Drums & bass

2. Christopher Meeder tuba & Kevin Shea drums

3. god is my co pilot: sharon topper, craig flanagin,
david watson and michael evans
Sept. 26th 2004 nocoma
Sept 19th 2004  
1.matt mottel- synth.
    chris taylor- alto sax, clarinet, electronics
    g. lucas crane-- tapes, electronics

2.Robert Dick flute & Ursel Schlicht piano

3. Blaise Siwula saxophones Adam Lane bass
     Ravi Padmanabha drums

4. LaDonna Smith violin/viola/voice
    Michael Evans percussion

September 12th 2004
1.SOCIETY GIANTS
john kennedy    drums, percussion, flutes
david smith    trombone, flutes, kalimba
tony jarvis        tenor sax, flute

2.Sam Newsome soprano sax

3.phYsYcacKle - John McDonough trumpet
Evan Gallagher keyboard Martha Colby cello


Septmber 5th  2004
1.Nick Chapman piano and
Hektor Fontanez electronics and Voice

2.Stephen Gauci reeds  & Tatsuya Nakatani drums

3. Blaise Siwula saxophones Francois Grillot bass
     Ramon Lopez drums


August 22nd The Howl Festival
ABC No-Rio and C.O.M.A.
present:
               "Extremes"
Duet: Borah Bergman piano
          Blaise Siwula alto sax
                        and
Solo:
Marco Cappelli  amplified classical guitar
with guest
Martin Baum laptop

August 29, 2004...at 8:00 pm
no coma
August 15th no COMA

August 8th, 2004 at 8:00pm
Adam Simmons reeds
Ursel Schlicht piano
plus an open session

August 1st..no COMA

July 25th, 2004 at 8:00 pm 

Brian McOmber and the Jeff Brown Duplex
Plus an open session


July 18th, 2004 at 8:00 pm

Peter Zummo trombone
Michael Evans percussion
plus an open session



July 4th, 2004 Happy Independence Day!

Sunday July 11th, 2004 from 5:30-11:00 PM
32 Groups of improvising musicians/dancers and performance artists
At Abc NoRio 156 Rivington St. NYC (between Clinton and Suffolk)
In 4 floors/Garden and Roof …
a BENEFIT CONCERT
for the renovation project of
ABC No-Rio
A $10.00 donation for the entire evening!!!

Garden -- this is out the back door….
5:30-6:05    Weave Soundpainting Orchestra, Excerpts from "A Hole to the Sky" by Lisa Abbatomarco - poetry by Gordon Martin-Riggs & electronic comp by Al Margolis, feat. Lisa Abbatomarco - puppets, Sarah Weaver - soundpainter, Gordon Martin-Riggs - actor, Nicole Poole - actor Lexsie Linardikus - dancer, Diana Wayburn - flute, Gretchen Langheld - wdwinds, Al Margolis - electronics, Eric Barnard - guitar, Nick Demopoulos - guitar, Dan Madsen - electric bass, James Ilgenfritz - bass
6:10-6:50      Voices Together Ensemble with Judi Silvano, KyokoKitamura & Yoon Choi, voices Lacine Wedderburn, dance Ed Schuller, bass
6:55-7:30 Glynis Lomon cello/Jane Wang bass/Aleta Cole violin/ Robyn Siwula viola
7:35-8:05       Kali Z-solo nai flute and voice with Lexicon processor
8:10-8:45  John Hagen trio – J. Hagen reeds/Terrence Murrenbass/Todd Capp drums
8:50-9:30        Zack Fuller & Jonathan Vincent dance/ accordion
1st Fl Gallery   
5:30-6:10    The Song Corporation - M. Bartel drms, gitr, bass, toys, violin, harmonica
6:10-6:45    Reuben Radding / Ursel Schlicht bass/piano duet
6:45-7:20    Ray Sage/Will Redmond/Bonnie Kane/B. Siwula drms/flute/guitar/saxes
7:20-7:55    Diana Wayburn / Avram Fefer / Lukas Ligeti -piano/reeds/drums
8:10-8:45      String fantasy: Robyn Siwula / Adam Lane / Tara Flandreau viola/bass/viola
8:45-9:25    Lower East Side Social Club : Matthew Paris/Drew Gardner/ Gregory J. Wildes/Charles Cohen /B. Siwula/ Christobal  Jacques......plus guests
9:25-10:05    God Is My Co-Pilot improvised set: Sharon Topper/ Craig Flanagin/ Matt Bua / Jason Black Kat /  Christine Bard
10:05-10:30    Nick Chapman/ Hektor Fontanez piano/ electronics w. voice
10:30    - 11:00    open session
2nd fl Back --top of the 1st flight of stairs--the Home of Food not Bombs
6:30-7:30    Jamie Mclaughlin, Katt Hernandez
7:30-8:30    Christobal Jacques and Mathew Paris el. bass & guitar
8:50 -9:45    Gene Janas/Randy Borra/Todd Capp bass/alto sax/drums
3rd fl back --top of the 2nd flight of stairs-- usually  the Photography Studio   
7:00-7:40    Mark Marinoff saxophone
7:45-8:30    Walter Baker rubber dam plus perc.
8:35-9:20    Daniel Levin solo cello
9:25-10:00    'flangedconfection archival services' feat. matt mottel...
3rd Fl Front -- overlooking Rivington St. --usually a meeting /conference room
5:30-6:10    Black Mountain Trio: Jeremiah Cymerman clarinet./ Greg Heffernan cello/ Daniele  Sahr violin/Mitchell King drums
6:15-6:50    Avram Fefer/Drew Gardner                
                                sax/drums
6:55-7:35    Ana o Keke Jun / Damion / Megumi -                            sax/sitar/perc.
7:40-8:20 Dale Miller/Tony Gordon Jeff Shurdut/ B.Siwula -drums/el. bass&guitar/ sax
8:25-9:05    Motoko/Masako Yokouchi/ Rich Gross voice/accordion/reeds
9:10-9:50    Society Giants: Tony Jarvis / David Smith /  John Kennedy- t. sax trb, drums
9:55-10:30    Change & Bits: Mary Halvorson/ Chris.Meeder/ Chris  Hamilton Jessica.Pavone/ Kevin Shea/ guitar/tuba/e.bass/viola/drums
4th Fl Back-- at the top of the 3rd flight of stairs -- the silk screen print shop..
5:30-6:10    TBA
6:15-6:50    Jack Wright and Nate Wooley - sax/trumpet
6:55-7:45    Sean Meehan - percussion
7:50-8:40    Jesse Dulman and Brandon Seabrook tuba/banjo
8:45-9:30        Khristian Weeks / Dmitri Shapira / Demian Richardson guitars, loops, elect, pocket trumpet, bass, voice, tapes/ cds,
9:35-10:25    Stephen Gauci / Mike Bisio / B. Siwula - sax/bass/sax
Roof..top of the stairs..
7:00-7:30       Tara Flandreau solo viola
5:30 - 11:00    The Computer Room in the 4th floor front --Sound Installations via the computers...

More info can be found at: http://www.abcnorio.org


June 27th, 2004 NO C.O.M.A.

June 20th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Jun Matsuzaki -
elec. voice/sax and toys
plus an open session

June 13th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Blaise Siwula reeds
Brian Osborne drums
plus an open session

June 6th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
From Wuppertal, Germany-
Moo Lohkenn vocals
Plus an open session
May 30th, 2004
No C.o.M.A.
May 23rd, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Randy Borra-alto
Gene Janas-bass
Plus an open session
May 16th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Scott Rosenberg reeds
plus an open session
May 9th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Katsuyuki  Itakura piano
Bruce Eisenbeil guitar
plus an open session
May 2nd, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Two sets....
1.Toshi Makihara perc.
   Audrey Chen -voice & cello
plus an open session
2. Gianni Gebbia solo sax
plus an open session
April 25th 2004 NO C.O.M.A.
Aptil 18th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Frank Keeley elec. guitar & effects
Evan Gallagher elec. keyboard
plus an open session

April 11th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Satoshi Takeishi
(audio processing & perc.)
Shoko Nagai
(piano, toy piano & concertina)
with Al Griffin on video projection
plus an open session

April 4th 2004
A Spring Benefit for AbC No-RiO
From 5:00 pm to 11:00 pm
in the first floor gallery
$10.00 for the entire evening!
4-4-4 Line up....and Schedule

5:10 Brian McOmber and the Jeff Brown Duplex

5:30 "Talibam" Matt Mottel & Kevin Shea

5:50 Jamie Mclaughlin & Katt Hernandez

6:10 Jeff Arnal / Okkyung Lee / Samuel Roy-Bois

6:35 Tom Shad/ Kevin Schmidt / Nathan Hanson 

7:00 WORLD OF TOMORROW : Bonnie Kane / Scott Prato / Chris Morrow / Cliff Ferdon      

7:30  Diana Wayburn/ Walter Baker/ Brian Osborne / Elisa Osborne

7:55 . The Walter Thompson Orchestra: Todd Reynolds, Rolf Sturm, Gil Selinger,  Jim Whitney,  Michael Attias, Alan Brady, Jody Espina  Julie Ferrara, Rob Henke Chris Washburne, Sarah Weaver, Leese Walker, Michael David Gordon
Walter Thompson - composer/conductor

8:30 Robyn Siwula/ Tara Flandreau/ Adam Lane in "String Fantasy"

8:50 “The Lower East Side Social Club” Blaise Siwula / Gregory J. Wildes / Matthew Paris/ Chris Jacques and Drew Gardner

9:25  Will Redmond & Ray Sage

9:45  Katie Down / Greg Burrows/ Janusz Jaworski

10:05 James Ilgenfritz / Sarah Weaver / Ricardo Arias

10:30   first new york show in 4 years!
GOD IS MY CO-PILOT:
sharon topper, craig flanagin, matt bua, jason black kat, christine bard...........

March 28th 2004 no c.o.m.a

March 21st 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Kevin Norton, drums, percussion
Steve Swell, trombone
Plus solos duets ensembles

March 14th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Ursel Schlicht piano
Reuben Radding bass
plus an open session

March 7th, 2004 @ 8:00 pm
a return visit from San Diego, CA
Damon Holzborn solo electronics
plus an open session

Feb. 29th 2004 no coma
Feb. 22nd 2004 no coma

Feb. 15th 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Jack Wright sax and Reuben Radding bass
Plus solos duets ensembles…..

Feb. 8th 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Matthew Hannafin solo percussion
with special guest Sarah Adams, dance
plus solos duets ensembles

Feb. 1st 2004 @ 8:00
Julian Katasty and Michael Andrec
return with their Bandura Duet
including flutes,max/msp and misc
noisemakers
plus an open session

Jan. 25th 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Daniel Levin cello
Joe Morris el. bass/guitar
Followed with an open session.

Jan 18th 2004  @ 8:00 pm
Katie Down  bowls and flute
Lukas Ligeti  drums
Followed with an open session

Jan. 11th 2004 @ 8:00 pm
Mikey Jones- horns/small instruments/sampler
Thom Soriano- cd players/tape/guitar
plus solos/duets/ ensembles

Jan .  4th 2004
Jesse Dulman tuba &
Okkon Yokoyama alto saxophone

Flutes and Gong for Julian

Merida Encuentro Jan 4th 2016

"Songs of Deception" Mérida Encuentro

Released on Setola di Maiale available through nofrillsmusic

now 15.00 domestic 20.00 intnl with shipping via paypal

CD Cover for Songs of Deception

"Time In" Siwula/Plaks

The latest release from NoFrillsMusic. Avaiable from

NoFrillsMusic $15.00 (shipping incl) domestic and $20.00 (shipping incl) international.(paypal) Also cdbaby.com

CD Cover for Time In

"Beneath the Ritual"

"Beneath the Ritual" is available on CDBaby as a download and digipak. Also at NoFrillsMusic for 15.00 domestic 20.00 intnl (with shipping) paypalBTR Cover

"Past the Future" Radtke/Siwula/Hertenstein

From NoFrillsMusic for 15.00 domestic 20.00 intnl (ship incl) Available as a download and digipak from cdbaby.

CD Cover

New CDs on CDBaby from NoFrillsMusic.com

Just Released: "Songs for Albert"

"Sometimes The Journey Is A Vision"

"Mérida Encuentro - Mérida Swings"

available at CdBaby as a Digital Download and CD
(also iTunes)

Mérida Encuentro - Mérida Swings CD cover

All cd's from nofrillsmusic are $15.00 USA 20.00 planet earth incl shipping ....go to paypal

"The Sun Don't Mind My Singing"

Available Now : "The Sun Don't Mind My Singing" on NachtRecords

CD Cover

 

D'ISTANTE3

D'ISTANTE3 - available from SLAM productions and CD Baby

Solo Sax at Cross Kings Dec 10 2008

Blaise Siwula & Dom Minasi at the Intar Festival

Recent and distant tracks

Up Coming Shows in NY

Creative Spontaneously Composed Music

Blaise Siwula

"Short Day Short Solos" Solstice 2014

Network Connections